Caribbean

Tom Maden

by stlucas on April 11, 2018

Tom Maden – 2015 Los Angeles Film Festival – MTV And Dimension TV – “Scream” Premiere – Arrivals – Regal Cinemas L.A. Live – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Billy Bennight / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Coppell, Texas, U.S. (possibly)

Date of Birth: August 21, 1989

Ethnicity: Irish, French, Belgian [Walloon], Portuguese, African-Caribbean

Tom Maden is an American actor and model.

Tom is the son of Angela and author Mike Maden. They are pictured here and here, respectively.

Tom’s paternal grandfather was William Walter Maden, Jr. (the son of William Walter Maden, Sr. and Marian L. Costa). Tom’s grandfather William was born in California. He is pictured here. Tom’s great-grandparents William and Marian were listed as “Indian” on the 1940 U.S. Census, and as white on the 1920 and 1930 U.S. Censuses.

Tom’s great-grandfather William was born in Arizona. William’s father, Elbert/Flhert/Ebbert W. Maden, was born in Virginia or Maryland, to black parents from the Caribbean/West Indies. Tom’s great-grandmother Marian was born in California, the daughter of Joaquin/Joaquim Costa, who was Portuguese, and of Marian Serpa, whose parents were Portuguese.

Tom’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Evelyn/S. Gallez (the daughter of Daniel David Gallez and Beatrice Fleming). Daniel was the son of Abraham Edward Gallez, whose parents were French, and of Celine/Celina Glineur/Gilneur/Glinner/Golinem, who was from Labouverigue, Belgium. Beatrice was the daughter of Frank Fleming and Lizzie Smith.

Tom’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Edmund “Tom/Tot” Lavin (the son of Thomas Sebastian Lavin and Helen). Tom’s great-grandfather Thomas was the son of John Edward Lavin, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary Blanch/Blanche O’Connor, whose parents were also Irish. Helen was born in Tennessee.

Tom’s maternal grandmother likely is/was named Barbara A.

Sources: Divorce record of Tom’s paternal grandparents, William Walter Maden, Jr. and Dorothy Evelyn/S. Gallez – http://www.familysearch.org

Tom’s paternal grandfather, William Walter Maden, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Tom’s paternal great-grandparents, William Walter Maden, Sr. and Marian L. Costa – http://www.familysearch.org

Tom’s paternal great-grandparents, William Walter Maden, Sr. and Marian L. Costa, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Tom’s paternal great-grandfather, William Walter Maden, Sr. – http://www.familysearch.org

Tom’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Elbert/Flhert/Ebbert W. Maden, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Elbert/Flhert/Ebbert W. Maden on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.ancestry.com

{ 4 comments }

Christina Cox

by stlucas on February 9, 2018

Christina Cox – No Kill L.A. Charity Event for Pets at Fred Segal Cafe in West Hollywood on April 2, 2013 – Fred Segal Mauro Cafe – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 31, 1971

Ethnicity: Indo-Caribbean, Afro-Caribbean, European, possibly Japanese

Christina Cox is a Canadian film and television actress and stuntwoman.

Christina is married to football player and television personality Grant Mattos, with whom she has a daughter. Her sisters are Tracey and Melissa.

Christina has stated that she has Caribbean ancestry. She has also said:

It’s just that I’m Canadian, and it’s more cost-efficient to film sci-fi up here. I also don’t have a face that lends itself to period pieces because I’m ethnically diverse. You go back as little as a hundred years ago and you were Scottish, or Scottish and Irish maybe. You weren’t Indo-Caribbean-Japanese-African-Latino. It’s just not something that came up and if it did, it was pretty rare. Now if you’re ethnically diverse, it serves you better to just be a human being. It’s all moving that way, anyway.

{ 0 comments }

Percy Rodriguez

by bablah on October 24, 2017

Birth Name: Percy Hamilton Rodrigues

Date of Birth: June 13, 1918

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Death: September 6, 2007

Place of Death: Indio, Riverside County, California, U.S.

Ethnicity: Caribbean (African, possibly Portuguese)

Percy Rodriguez was a Canadian actor. He was said to be of African and Portuguese origin.

Percy was the son of Mary J. Phillips and John Rodrigues. He was married to Karen Cook, until his death, and to Alameda, until her death. Percy and Alameda couple had two children.

Source: Percy Rodriguez on a 1921 Canada census – http://central.bac-lac.gc.ca

{ 3 comments }

Roma Maffia

by andrew on August 26, 2017

Place of Birth: Manhattan, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 31, 1955

Ethnicity: German, Spanish, Afro-Caribbean, possibly other

Roma Maffia is an American actress.

Her background is usually described as German and Spanish on her father’s side, and Afro-Caribbean on her mother’s side.

Maffia is the surname of her Italian-American stepfather. Her name was picked out by her mother after a glance at the map.

Roma’s brother, Joseph Maffia, has worked as accountant for boxing promoter Don King.

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 2 comments }

Reece Noi

by fraciscovargas1545 on January 26, 2017

Place of Birth: Manchester, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1988

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Afro-Caribbean (mother)

Reece Noi is a British actor.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }