Cantonese

Tiffany Espensen

by follers on August 21, 2016

"Zootopia" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Lianjiang, Guangdong, China

Date of Birth: February 10, 1999

Ethnicity: Chinese

Tiffany Espensen is an American actress.

Tiffany was born in Lianjiang, Guangdong, China. She was adopted by American parents, Robin and Dan Espensen, and raised in San Diego, California, U.S. She is of Cantonese descent and speaks Mandarin.

The surname Espensen is Danish. Tiffany’s adoptive mother is of German descent.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }

Sun Yat-sen

by Manila on August 14, 2016

Birth Name: Sun Wen

Date of Birth: 12 November, 1866

Place of Birth: Cuiheng Village, Xiangshan County, Guangdong, Qing dynasty, China

Date of Death: 12 March, 1925

Place of Death: Peking Union Medical College Hospital, Beijing, Republic of China

Ethnicity: Chinese [Cantonese and Hakka]

Sun Yat-sen was a Chinese revolutionary, and medical practitioner. He was the Provisional President of the Republic of China, from 1 January, 1912 to 10 March, 1912, and Premier of the Kuomintang of China, from 10 October, 1919 to 12 March, 1925, his death.

He was the son of Sun Da-cheng, and of a woman surnamed Yang. He was married to Lu Muzhen, Kaoru Otsuki, and Soong Ching-ling. He had three children with Lu.

Sun Yat-sen’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his 15th great-grandfather, Sun Hao, also known was Sun You-song.

Sun Yat-sen’s paternal grandfather was Sun Jing-xian (the son of Sun Heng-hui, and of a woman surnamed Cheng). Sun Heng-hui was the son of Sun Dian-Zhao, and of a woman surnamed Lin.

Sun Yat-sen’s paternal grandmother was surnamed Wong.

Sun Yat-sen’s maternal grandfather was Yang Teng-hui.

{ 2 comments }

Nancy Kwan

by Avaritia on January 9, 2015

Place of Birth: Hong Kong

Date of Birth: May 19, 1939

Ethnicity:
*Cantonese Chinese (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Nancy Kwan is an American actress. She had a pivotal role in the acceptance of Asian-American actors in Hollywood.

Nancy was born in Hong Kong, the daughter of Marquita Scott, a model, and Kwan Wing Hong, an architect. Her Chinese father met her mother, who was of English and Scottish descent, while studying in England. Nancy was raised in Kowloon Tong and mainland China, and moved to the U.S. in the 1950s.

Nancy is married to Norbert Meisel, with whom she writes and directs films about Asian-Americans. She has a son with her former husband, hotelier and ski teacher Peter Pock.

Nancy is said to be related to writer Kevin Kwan, who wrote the novel Crazy Rich Asians.

{ 1 comment }