Cameroonian

Yannick Noah

by andrew on November 3, 2016

jtm-000693-yannick-noah

Place of Birth: Sedan, France

Date of Birth: 18 May, 1960

Ethnicity:
*Cameroonian (father)
*French (mother)

Yannick Noah is a French former professional tennis player. Since retiring from professional tennis, he has pursued a singing career.

Yannick is the son of Marie-Claire Perrier and Zacharie Noah, a professional footballer. His father is Cameroonian, from Yaoundé, Cameroon. His mother is French.

Noah is the father of Joakim Noah, a professional basketball player.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Don Lemon

by follers on July 14, 2016

Turner Upfront 2016 - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Baton Rouge, Louisiana

Date of Birth: March 1, 1966

Ethnicity: African-American, some Cajun/French

Don Lemon is an American journalist and television news anchor. He hosts the show CNN Tonight with Don Lemon.

Don’s parents are both black. One of his great-grandfathers was white. A DNA test stated that he has roots in Nigeria, Cameroon, and the Congo.

Don’s maternal grandparents are Frank Bouligney and Mary H. (the daughter of Harry Rivault and Catherine Jackson). Harry was white, the son of Charles Bertrand Rivault, who was French, and of Marie Antoinette Ferbos, who was of Cajun (French) descent. Catherine was the daughter of Henrietta Jackson.

Source: Family history of Don’s mother’s side – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Anna Deavere Smith

by bearboy on May 22, 2016

SANTA BARBARA - DEC 6: Anna Deavere Smith at the "Selma" & Lege

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland

Date of Birth: September 18, 1950

Ethnicity: African-American (including Ivory Coast, Ghana, Angola, Cameroon, Congo, and Senegal), English

Anna Deavere Smith is an American actress, playwright, and professor. Her parents were both African-American.

Anna’s paternal grandparents were Deaver Young Smith (the son of Stanley Smith and Mary) and Virginia S. Biggs (the daughter of Calvin H. Biggs and Julia A.). Stanley was the son of Mary Smith. Calvin was the son of Basil Biggs and Mary Jane Jackson.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Anna’s genetic ancestry is:

*50.7% European
*48.9% African

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Anna’s African ancestry was mainly from the Ivory Coast and Ghana, as well as Angola, Cameroon, Congo, and Sengal, and that 41% of her European ancestry is from Great Britain, with remote Scandinavian, Finnish, Russian, Italian, and Greek.

Source: Genealogy of Anna Deavere Smith (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Courtney B. Vance

by bearboy on May 22, 2016

LOS ANGELES - OCT 3:  Courtney B Vance at the "American Horror S

Birth Name: Courtney Bernard Vance

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 12, 1960

Ethnicity: African-American (including ancestry from Nigeria, Ivory Coast/Ghana, Cameroon/Congo, and Senegal)

Courtney B. Vance is an American actor. He is married to actress and director Angela Bassett.

Courtney’s paternal grandmother was Ardella Victoria Vance (the daughter of Todd Vance and Katie Holeman/Holman). Todd was the son of Neeley Vance and Annie. Katie was the daughter of John Holeman/Holman and Pallie/Polly Blanche Wilburn.

Courtney’s maternal grandparents were Lloyd Abbott Daniels (the son of Reece Daniels and Rosa Irving) and Virginia Naomi Harris. Two of Courtney’s maternal great-great-grandparents were John T. Janey and Caroline Skinner.

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2014) stated that Courtney’s genetic ancestry is:

*85.8% African
*11.8% European
*<1% Native American

In his 2016 book about the show, Finding Your Roots, Season 2: The Official Companion to the PBS Series, Henry Louis Gates, Jr. wrote that Courtney’s African DNA includes ancestry from Nigeria, Ivory Coast/Ghana, Cameroon/Congo, and Senegal.

Source: Genealogy of Courtney B. Vance (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Wanda Sykes

by bearboy on May 18, 2016

LOS ANGELES - AUG 29:  Wanda Sykes arrives at the 2010 Emmy Awa

Birth Name: Wanda Yvette Sykes

Place of Birth: Portsmouth, Virginia, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 7, 1964

Ethnicity: African-American (including Cameroonian), smaller amount of English

Wanda Sykes is an American comedian, writer, actress, and voice artist.

An episode of Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Wanda’s matrilineal ninth great-grandmother, named Elizabeth Banks, who was a white indentured servant. Elizabeth had a daughter named, Mary Banks, whose father was a black slave. It was also mentioned that some of Wanda’s DNA traces to present-day Cameroon.

Wanda’s paternal grandparents were Luther Luke Sykes (the son of Joseph Sykes and Maggie) and Magnolia Wilson (the daughter of Junius Wilson and Fannie Elliott). Junius was the son of John Wilson and Rosa Francis.

Wanda’s maternal grandparents were Allie Peoples (the son of Emma) and Sarah Jane Jones (the daughter of Annie).

A DNA test taken by the show Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012) stated that Wanda’s genetic ancestry is:

*59% African
*35% European
*6% Asian

Sources: http://boricuagenes.blogspot.com

Genealogy of Wanda Sykes – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }