Burmese

Win Morisaki

by follers on February 17, 2018

Win Morisaki – “Ready Player One” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Dolby Theatre, 6801 Hollywood Boulevard – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Yangon, Myanmar

Date of Birth: August 20, 1990

Ethnicity: Burmese

Win Morisaki is a Japanese singer and actor. He played Daito in the film Ready Player One (2018).

He was born in Yangon, Myanmar, to Burmese parents. During his early years, he lived in Myanmar with his grandmother while his parents worked in Japan. At the age of ten, he moved to Japan to join them.

{ 0 comments }

Jamie Cullum

by andrew on January 14, 2017

Birth Name: Jamie Paul J. Cullum

Place of Birth: Southend-on-Sea, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 20 August, 1979

Ethnicity:
*English, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Burmese, Indian, possibly some Spanish (mother)

Jamie Cullum is a British jazz-pop singer, songwriter, pianist, and radio host.

He is the son of Yvonne (Peters) and John Cullum. He is married to model and author Sophie Dahl, with whom he has two children. Sophie is the granddaughter of author Roald Dahl.

Jamie has stated:

My dad was born in Jerusalem; his mother managed to get out of Nazi Germany. My mum was born in Burma and when the Japanese invaded came over to the UK when she was five. Her father was Indian, her mother was Burmese. You know, dark-skinned kids in the middle of Wales in the Fifties.

He has also said, “My mother was born in Burma but my grandfather on her side was Indian-Spanish. So I have this quite exotic mix,” and specified that his grandfather “was an orphan. And we think he was Indian.”

Jamie’s paternal grandfather was named Harry Cullum. Harry was a British Army officer, from Kent, England.

Jamie’s paternal grandmother was named Irma. She was a Jewish refugee from Prussia. She lost her relatives in Holocaust. Irma is pictured here.

Jamie’s maternal grandparents were named Leonard and Hazel.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 5 comments }

Htin Kyaw

by Manila on July 14, 2016

Photo by Kremlin.ru

Place of Birth: Rangoon, Burma (now Yangon, Myanmar)

Date of Birth: 20 July, 1946

Ethnicity: Burmese [including Bamar and Mon]

Htin Kyaw is a Burmese politician, writer, and scholar. He served as President of Myanmar, from 30 March, 2016 to 21 March, 2018. His father, Min Thu Wun, was a Burmese poet, writer, and scholar, who helped launch a new age literary movement called Khit-San (Testing the Times) in Burma. His mother was named Kyi Kyi. He is married to politician Su Su Lwin.

Htin Kyaw’s paternal grandparents were Lwan Pin and Mi.

{ 0 comments }

Alexander Aris

by Manila on December 23, 2015

Birth Name: Alexander John C. Aris Myint San Aung

Place of Birth: Kensington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 12 April, 1973

Ethnicity:
*50% Burmese
*28.125% English
*18.75% French-Canadian
*3.125% Scottish

Alexander Aris is an English civil rights activist. He is the son of politician Aung San Suu Kyi and historian Michael Aris.

Alexander’s paternal grandfather was John Arundel Aris (the son of Herbert Aris and Sydney Dorothy Arundel). John was an English officer, with the British Council. Herbert was the son of John Aris and Elizabeth Whitton. Sydney was the daughter of John Thomas Arundel and Eliza Eleanor “Lillie” Whibley.

Alexander’s paternal grandmother was Josette Marie-Émilie de Guise Vaillancourt (the daughter of Émile Vaillancourt and Blanche Jeannotte). Josette was French-Canadian. Émile was the son of Janvier-Arthur Vaillancourt and Marie-Émilie de Guise. Blanche was the daughter of Herménégilde Jeannotte and Emily Victoria Marie Clerk. Emily’s paternal grandfather, Sir George Clerk, 6th Baronet, was Scottish. Emily’s paternal grandmother, Maria Anne Law, was English.

Alexander’s maternal grandparents were Aung San, a revolutionary (the son of U Phar and Daw Suu), and Khin Kyi (the daughter of Pho Hnyin and Phwa Su). U and Daw are titles.

Source: Genealogy of Alexander Aris – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Aung San Suu Kyi

by Manila on December 23, 2015

Place of Birth: Rangoon (now Yangon), Burma

Date of Birth: 19 June, 1945

Ethnicity: Burmese

Aung San Suu Kyi is a Burmese opposition politician. She has been president of the National League for Democracy (NLD) in Myanmar, since 18 November, 2011, Minister of Foreign Affairs, and Minister of the President’s Office, since 30 March, 2016, and State Counsellor of Myanmar, since 6 April, 2016. She was previously General Secretary of the National League for Democracy, from 27 September, 1988 to 18 November, 2011, and Leader of the Opposition, from 2 May, 2012 to 29 January, 2016.

Her father, Aung San, was a Myanmar revolutionary, nationalist, and founder of the Tatmadaw, and is considered Father of the Nation of modern-day Myanmar; he served as the 5th Premier of the British Crown Colony of Burma, from 1946 to 1947. Her mother, Khin Kyi, was a Burmese politician and diplomat. She was married to British historian Michael Aris, until his death. The couple has two children, including activist Alexander Aris.

Aung San Suu Kyi’s paternal grandparents were U Phar and Daw Suu. U and Daw are titles, meaning “uncle” and “aunt”, respectively.

Aung San Suu Kyi’s maternal grandparents were Pho Hnyin and Phwa Su.

Source: Genealogy of Aung San Suu Kyi – http://www.geni.com

Photo by Nadege/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }