Bulgarian

Robert Petkoff

by stlucas on November 9, 2017

Robert Petkoff – “Fun Home” Opening Night at Ahmanson Theatre – Arrivals – Ahmanson Theatre, 135 N Grand Avenue – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Robert A. Petkoff

Place of Birth: Sacramento, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 7, 1963

Ethnicity:
*Bulgarian, Slovak (father)
*German, possibly other (mother)

Robert Petkoff is an American stage actor.

Robert is the son of Carolyn Ardis (Meyer) and Peter Paul Petkoff, Jr.

Robert has stated:

My great-grandfather was Petko Gaunchev. When asked his family name at Ellis Island, my grandfather, not understanding English, essentially said he was Petko’s son. In Bulgarian: Petkoff. The immigration officer immediately re-christened him Peter Petkoff.

Robert’s paternal grandfather was Peter Paul Petkoff, Sr. (the son of Petko Gaunchev). Peter was born in Mogilino, Bulgaria.

Robert’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Ann Frances Petsuch (the daughter of Joseph Petsuch and Suzanna Margaret Fedák). Anna was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from from Stebnícka Huta, Slovakia.

Robert’s maternal grandparents were Otto F. Meyer and Viola E.

Sources: Birth record of Robert Petkoff – http://www.familysearch.org

Robert’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Robert’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Michael Stoyanov

by madman on July 4, 2017

Birth Name: Michael Edward Stoyanoff

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 14, 1966

Ethnicity: Bulgarian, Ukrainian

Michael Stoyanov is an American actor. He is the son of Karen Sue and Edward Michael Stoyanoff. On his Twitter account, he stated:

Some ppl are asking about my ancestry. Okay, one person is asking. I’m half Bulgarian, half Ukrainian, and half Battlestar Galactica nerd.

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 1 comment }

Christian Yelich

by bablah on June 20, 2017

Birth Name: Christian Stephen Yelich

Place of Birth: Thousand Oaks, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: December 5, 1991

Ethnicity: Serbian (paternal grandfather), Japanese (maternal grandfather), Croatian, Bulgarian, German, English, Danish, Scottish, remote Dutch

Christian Yelich is an American professional baseball left fielder.

Christian’s paternal grandfather is Stephen Yelich (the son of Christ Yelich and Anne Leshanovich). Christ was born in Serbia, the son of John Yalich and Yevra. Anne was born in New York, the daughter of Luka Lešanović/Leshanovich, who was from Belgrade, Serbia, and of Ljubica.

Christian’s paternal grandmother is Rosalie “Rose” Sammy (the daughter of Louis Sammy and Raina/Irene Theodoreoff/Theodoroff). Louis was from Croatia. Raina was Bulgarian.

Christian’s maternal grandfather is Mineo Dan Oda. Mineo is Japanese.

Christian’s maternal grandmother is Bonnie Lynn Gehrke (the daughter of Clarence Fred Gehrke and Marilyn Palmer). Bonnie is from a Mormon family. Clarence was an American football player, and was the son of Fred Richard Gehrke and Augusta Tichelmann, who were born in Königsberg, Germany, then in Russia. Marilyn was the daughter of Bart/Bert Conrad Palmer and Vera Mariger.

Sources: Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Christ Yelich, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Christian’s paternal great-grandmother, Anne (Leshanovich) Yelich) – http://www.heraldargus.com

Passenger record of Christian’s paternal great-grandfather, Luka Lešanović/Leshanovich – https://www.libertyellisfoundation.org

Marriage record of Christian’s paternal great-grandparents, Louis Sammy and Raina/Irene Theodoreoff/Theodoroff – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Christian’s maternal grandfather, Mineo Dan Oda – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Christian’s maternal great-grandparents, Clarence Fred Gehrke and Marilyn Palmer – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christian’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Fred Gehrke – https://www.findagrave.com

Christian’s maternal great-grandfather, Clarence Fred Gherke, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal great-grandmother, Marilyn Palmer, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Christian’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Bart/Bert Conrad Palmer, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Christian’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Vera Mariger – https://www.findagrave.com

{ 3 comments }

Kristian Kostov

by Manila on March 14, 2017

Birth Name: Kristian Konstantinovich Kostov (Russian) or Kristian Konstantinov Kostov (Bulgarian)

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russia

Date of Birth: 15 March, 2000

Ethnicity:
*Bulgarian (father)
*Kazakh (mother)

Kristian Kostov is a Bulgarian-Russian singer. He represented Bulgaria in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

Kristian’s father, Konstantin Kostov, is Bulgarian. Kristian’s mother, Zaura/Zaure, is Kazakh.

{ 0 comments }

Grigor Dimitrov

by wanderer on September 16, 2016

2013 Tennis - The Boodles 2013 Tennis Challenge - June 21, 2013

Birth Name: Grigor Dimitrov Dimitrov

Place of Birth: Haskovo, Bulgaria

Date of Birth: 16 May, 1991

Ethnicity: Bulgarian

Grigor Dimitrov is a Bulgarian professional tennis player. He is the son of Maria and Dimitar Dimitrov. In addition to his native Bulgarian, he speaks English.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }