British Isles

David Hogg

by follers on March 16, 2018

Birth Name: David Miles Hogg

Date of Birth: c. 2000/2001

Ethnicity: British Isles/English, possibly other

David Hogg is an American gun control advocate and activist against gun violence in the United States. He is a survivor of the February 14, 2018 massacre at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School. David is one of the founding members of Never Again MSD, a gun control advocacy group led by survivors of the shooting. Other founders are Cameron Kasky and Emma González.

David is the son of Rebecca Boldrick and Kevin Hogg, a former FBI agent.

His surname is predominantly found in Scotland and England.

{ 4 comments }

Cecilia Cheung

by madman on October 5, 2017

Cecilia Cheung – 65th Annual Cannes Film Festival – de Grisogono Glam Extravaganza Party – Hotel Du Cap Eden-Roc – Antibes, France – Pixplanete / PR Photos

Birth Name: Cecilia Cheung Pak-Chi

Place of Birth: Man Wah Sun Chuen, Wan Chai, Hong Kong

Date of Birth: May 24, 1980

Ethnicity:
*75% Chinese
*25% British

Cecilia Cheung is a Hong Kong actress and singer.

Cecilia is the daughter of Davies (Shally) and Zhang Ren Yong (Cheung Yan Yung). Her father is Chinese, from Shanghai. Her mother is British, of British and Chinese descent. Cecilia has two children with her former husband, singer and actor Nicholas Tse.

{ 0 comments }

Joe Mantello

by stlucas on August 30, 2017

Joe Mantello – “The Normal Heart” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – The Ziegfeld Theatre – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PR Photos

Birth Name: Joseph R. Mantello

Place of Birth: Rockford, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 27, 1962

Ethnicity:
*75% Italian
*25% likely British Isles

Joe Mantello is an American actor and director.

Joe is the son of Judith Ann “Judy” and Richard David Mantello. Joe was raised Catholic.

Joe has stated:

I do [have Italian background]. My father is full Italian and my mother is half. My family is from Calabria.

Joe’s paternal grandfather was Giuseppe “Joseph” Mantello/Montello. Giuseppe was Italian.

Joe’s paternal grandmother was Lena R. Pansino (the daughter of George/Girolamo Pansino and Serafina/Sarafina Falvo). Lena was born in Illinois, to parents from Italy.

Sources: Joe’s paternal grandmother, Lena R. Pansino, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Joe’s paternal grandmother, Lena R. (Pansino) Mantello – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }

Mackenzie Foy

by madman on July 4, 2017

Mackenzie Foy – Marie Claire Celebrates “Fresh Faces” with an Event Sponsored by Maybelline – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Mackenzie Christine Foy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 10, 2000

Ethnicity: British Isles, possibly other

Mackenzie Foy is an American model and actress. She is the daugther of Giorgina-Karrie and Steve Foy.

{ 0 comments }

Ross Butler

by follers on June 19, 2017

Ross Butler – Hollywood Top Design Awards and Fashion Show Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Ross Fleming Butler

Place of Birth: Queenstown, Singapore

Date of Birth: May 17, 1990

Ethnicity:
*British-Dutch (father)
*Chinese-Indonesian (mother)

Ross Butler is an American actor. He was born in Singapore, and was raised by his mother in McLean, Virginia. A picture of Ross with his father can be seen here.

Ross has said:

…I started getting auditions and seeing that all the auditions I was getting were these stereotypical roles… that’s when I really first realized that there weren’t any Asian American male role models… And it occurred to me that that’s what needed to change… As a community, we’re fighting for Asians to play Asian roles… And then there’s the other battle which is Asian Americans playing roles that aren’t written for Asians, and I think that’s something that completely should happen; Why can’t an Asian American male just play a leading cop figure… or the Matt Damon roles?… There are leading man types that are available and they exist but they just aren’t being used.

An essay Ross wrote for Teen Vogue about Asian-American roles can be read here.

{ 0 comments }