Blackfoot

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers

by madman on July 19, 2018

Birth Name: Elle-Máijá Apiniskim Tailfeathers

Ethnicity:
*Sami (father)
*Blackfoot First Nations (mother)

Elle-Máijá Tailfeathers is a Canadian writer, director, producer, and actor. Her father, who is from Norway, is Sami, and her mother is Canadian, of Blackfoot First Nations descent.

Source: http://elle-maija-tailfeathers.com

{ 1 comment }

Thomas Jane

by madman on February 19, 2017

Birth Name: Thomas Elliott III

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 22, 1969

Ethnicity: Irish, Scottish, possibly more distant German Jewish and Blackfoot Native American

Thomas Jane is an American actor.

Thomas is the son of Cynthia (Jane), an antiques dealer, and Michael Elliott, a genetic engineer. He has a daughter with his former wife, actress Patricia Arquette.

Thomas has said:

…I’m part Irish and Scottish, a little German Jew on my mothers side and some Blackfoot Indian on my fathers. turns out P[atricia Arquette] has some Scottish in her as well, so that’s why we all wore kilts at the wedding!

Photo by kathclick//www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 3 comments }

Misty Upham

by stlucas on January 29, 2017

Birth Name: Misty Anne Upham

Date of Birth: July 6, 1982

Place of Birth: Kalispell, Montana, U.S.

Date of Death: October 5, 2014

Place of Death: Auburn, Washington, U.S.

Ethnicity: Blackfoot Native American

Misty Upham was a Native American actress. She was born in Kalispell, Montana, the daughter of Mona and Charles Upham. She was raised in the Blackfeet Reservation between Montana and Washington. Her parents are pictured here.

Misty’s maternal grandmother was Alfreda White Grass (the daughter of James White Grass and Amy Ground). Alfreda was born in Montana. James was the son of Shorty White Grass and Daisey Smoked Finger. Amy was the daughter of John Ground and Mary Guardipee.

Sources: https://www.theguardian.com

Misty’s maternal grandmother, Alfreda White Grass, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Misty’s maternal great-grandparents, James White Grass and Amy Ground – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 3 comments }

Beverly Johnson

by stlucas on October 31, 2016

"Our Family Wedding" New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 13, 1952

Ethnicity:
*African-American, possibly Blackfoot Native American (father)
*Louisiana Creole [African, French, possibly other] (mother)

Beverly Johnson is an American model, actress, and businessperson. She is known for being the first African-American model to appear in the cover of Vogue magazine in the U.S.

Beverly is the daughter of Gloria K. (Ledoux) and Henry L. Johnson, Jr.

In the book New York Times The Times of the Seventies: The Culture, Politics, and Personalities that Shaped the Decade, edited by Clybe Haberman, it is written:

Beverly has interesting blood lines: Her father, a machine operator, is part
Blackfoot Indian, and her mother, a surgical technician, is a Louisiana Creole.

Beverly’s mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://www.bbc.com
http://www.vogue.it

Obituary of Beverly’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }

Grace Hightower

by andrew on August 5, 2016

NEW YORK - APRIL 22: Tribeca Film Robert De Niro  wife Grace Hig

Place of Birth: Kilmichael, Mississippi, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 7, 1955

Ethnicity: African-American, Blackfoot Native American

Grace Hightower is an American philanthropist, socialite, and actress. She is married to actor Robert De Niro, with whom she has two children.

Grace was raised in a poor family from Mississippi. She is said to be of African-American and Blackfoot Native American descent.

About her background, Grace has stated: “Black, female, part Indian in the Deep South… I had it all coming at me.”

Source: http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by miromiro/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }