Bicolano

Catriona Gray

by Manila on March 19, 2018

Birth Name: Catriona Elisa Gray

Place of Birth: Cairns, Queensland, Australia

Date of Birth: 6 January, 1994

Ethnicity:
*Scottish (father)
*Filipino [Bicolano] (mother)

Catriona Gray is a Filipino-Australian beauty queen and model. She will represent the Philippines in Miss Universe 2018. She was previously the Top 5 finalist in Miss World 2016, representing the Philippines.

Her father, Ian Gray, was born in Fraserburgh, Scotland, who immigrated to Stratton, a suburb in Perth, Western Australia, Australia. Her mother, Normita Ragas Magnayon, is Filipino, from Oas, Albay.

Catriona was named after her paternal grandmother.

Catriona’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her fifth great-grandfather, John Gray, of Longside, Aberdeenshire.

Catriona’s paternal grandfather was John Gray (the son of John Gray and Mary Will). Catriona’s great-grandfather John was the son of John Gray and Jane Fraser. Mary was the daughter of George Buchan Will and Mary Gerrard.

Catriona’s paternal grandmother was named Catherine Ross.

Catriona’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Magnayon and Ragas.

Sources: Birth record of Catriona’s paternal great-grandfather, John Gray – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Catriona’s paternal great-grandaunt, Margaret (Will) Thornton – https://www.wikitree.com

Immigration record of Catriona’s paternal grandmother, Catherine (Ross) Gray – http://www.museum.wa.gov.au

{ 0 comments }

Rachel Peters

by Manila on May 5, 2017

Birth Name: Rachel Louise Peters

Place of Birth: Bahrain

Date of Birth: 20 October, 1991

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*Filipino [Bicolano] (mother)

Rachel Peters is a Filipino-English beauty queen. She was a top 10 finalist for the Philippines at the Miss Universe 2017 pageant.

Her father, Nigel Peters, is English concert promoter, from Farnham, Surrey. Her mother, Annie Obregon, is Filipina, from Naga City, Camarines Sur.

Rachel’s maternal grandfather is surnamed Peters. Rachel’s maternal grandmother was named Jackie. Jackie is pictured here.

Source: http://news.abs-cbn.com

{ 2 comments }

Eddie Garcia

by Manila on April 21, 2017

Birth Name: Jesús García Verchez

Place of Birth: Sorsogon, Sorsogon, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 2, 1929

Ethnicity: Filipino (Bicolano)

Eddie Garcia is a Filipino actor and film director. His father, Antonio Olarte García, was a merchant, from Buhi, Camarines Sur. His mother, Vicenta Castro Verchez, was born in Juban, Sorsogon. He has three children with his late wife.

Eddie’s paternal grandparents were Juan García and Florentina Olarte.

Eddie’s maternal grandparents were Adolfo Verchez and Consorcia Castro.

Sources: Birth records of Eddie Garcia – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Eddie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 2 comments }

Hayden Kho

by Manila on February 1, 2017

Birth Name: Hayden de la Santa Kho, Jr.

Place of Birth: Ermita, Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: May 20, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Han Chinese (father)
*Filipino [Bicolano and Tagalog] (mother)

Hayden Kho is a Filipino cosmetologist, businessperson, actor, and model.

His father, Hayden Chua Kho, Sr., is a physician, of Chinese descent. His mother, Irene Lozano de la Santa, was born in Boac, Marinduque. He is married to dermatologist Vicki Belo.

Some sources state that Irene is of Spanish descent. However, it is unclear if Irene has Spanish ancestry.

Hayden’s paternal grandparents were Kho ? and Chua ?.

Hayden’s maternal grandparents were Ricardo de la Santa and Cristeta Lozano.

Sources: Birth record of Hayden Kho – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Hayden’s mother – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Arci Muñoz

by Manila on February 1, 2017

Birth Name: Ramona Cecilia Datuin Muñoz

Place of Birth: Quezon City, Metro Manila, Philippines

Date of Birth: January 12, 1989

Ethnicity: Filipino (including Bicolano, Hiligaynon, and Pangasinan)

Arci Muñoz is a Filipina actress and singer. She is the daughter of Manuel Romano Coromina Muñoz and Yolanda “Yolly” Tabjan Datuin.

Arci’s paternal grandparents are Jose Espiritu Muñoz (the son of ? Muñoz and ? Espíritu) and Lourdes Andres Coromina (the daughter of ? Coromina and ? Andrés).

Arci’s maternal grandparents are Nestor Capua Datuin (the son of Maximo G. Datuin and Victoria Capua) and Natividad “Natty” Lero Tabjan (the daughter of Juan Tabjan and Bernarda Lero).

Sources: Arci’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Arci’s father – https://familysearch.org>

Birth record of Arci’s mother – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }