bengali

Rola

by madman on October 13, 2017

Rola – 25th Annual Elton John AIDS Foundation’s Academy Awards Viewing Party – Arrivals – The City of West Hollywood Park – West Hollywood, CA, USA –  Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Tokyo, Japan

Date of Birth: March 30, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Bengali Indian (father)
*Japanese, Russian (mother)

Rola is a Japanese model, actress, singer, and television personality.

Rola’s father, Jurip Al-Asa, is from Bangladesh. Her mother is Japanese, and has been described both as being of half and one quarter Russian descent.

Rola was born in Tokyo, Japan, and was brought up mostly in Bangladesh. At the age of nine she returned to Japan, where she was raised primarily by her step-mother, who is Chinese.

{ 0 comments }

Tiya Sircar

by stlucas on May 8, 2017

Place of Birth: Fort Worth, Tarrant, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 16, 1982

Ethnicity: Bengali Indian

Tiya Sircar is an American actress.

Tiya is the daughter of Arpana (Majumdar) and Sumit Sircar, who are both of Bengali Indian origin.

Tiya has said:

I’d say in some ways, I’m very Bengali. I have a love of the arts – dance, music, visual arts – which I think is a very Bengali trait. I also love food which I know is very Bengali! I like all kinds of food but if I had to choose a favourite Indian cuisine, it would absolutely be Bengali! I love things like masoor dal with begun bhaja, or any type of bhaja, really, machher jhol, bhapa chingri. And how can you beat gorom, gorom rosogolla?

Sources: Birth record of Tiya Sircar – http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Sushmita Sen

by madman on March 11, 2017

Place of Birth: Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India

Date of Birth: November 19, 1975

Ethnicity: Bengali Indian

Sushmita Sen is an Indian actress, model, and beauty queen. She was crowned Femina Miss India 1994 and Miss Universe 1994.

Sushmita is the daughter of Subhra and Shubeer Sen.

{ 0 comments }

Konnie Huq

by stlucas on November 23, 2016

House of Fraser British Academy Television Awards 2016 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Kanak Asha Huq

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: July 17, 1975

Ethnicity: Bangladeshi (Bengali)

Konnie Huq is a British presenter and writer. She was born in Hammersmith, London, England, and raised in Ealing, London. Her parents are Muhammad Huq and Roshan Ara, who are both from Bangladesh, and are Sunni Muslim. She has two older sisters, Nutun and Rupa.

Konnie speaks fluent English and Bengali.

Sources: https://www.theguardian.com
http://www.telegraph.co.uk

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Margarita Mamun

by wanderer on August 15, 2016

KIEV, UKRAINE - AUGUST 30: Margarita Mamun of Russia in action d

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russia

Date of Birth: 1 November, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Bengali (father)
*Russian (mother)

Margarita Mamun is a Russian individual rhythmic gymnast. She is the daughter of Anna and Abdullah Al Mamun. Her father is Bengali and her mother is Russian.

Photo by Lilyana Vynogradova/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }