Belarusian Jewish

Yitzhak Rabin

by follers on April 23, 2017

Date of Birth: 1 March, 1922

Place of Birth: Jerusalem, Mandatory Palestine

Date of Death: 4 November, 1995

Place of Death: Tel Aviv, Israel

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Yitzhak Rabin was an Israeli politician, statesman. and general. He served as Prime Minister of Israel, from 3 June, 1974 to 22 April, 1977, and again from 13 July, 1992 to 4 November, 1995, when he was assassinated. He was also Minister of Defense, from 13 September, 1984 to 15 March, 1990, and again from 13 July, 1992 to 4 November, 1995.

He was awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace in 1994, with Shimon Peres and Yasser Arafat.

Prime Minister Rabin was the son of Rosa (Cohen) and Nehemia Rubitzow/Rabin. His parents were Jewish immigrants from the Russian Empire, his father from Smidowitz and his mother from Mogilev, Belarus.

Prime Minister Rabin’s paternal grandparents were Menachem Rubitzow and Leah.

Prime Minister Rabin’s maternal grandfather was Yitzchak Kagan (the son of Hillel Gilel/Gil’ka Hacohen/Kagan/Kagana and Rivka Verhaftig-Lubliner). Hillel was the son of Mordechai Cohen/Cagan. Rivka was the daughter of Iankel’ Verhaftig.

Prime Minister Rabin’s maternal grandmother was Sheina Rachel Baruchin (the daughter of Szewel Baruchin and Golda Zylberblat). Szewel was the son of Moszka/Mowsza Aaron Baruchin. Golda was the daughter of Mejer Elja Zylberblat.

Source: Genealogy of Yitzhak Rabin – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Wesley Strick

by stlucas on April 13, 2017

Birth Name: Wesley Earl Strick

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 11, 1954

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Wesley Strick is an American screenwriter.

Wesley is the son of Racelle (Kessler) and Louis Strick. Both of his parents are Jewish.

Wesley’s paternal grandparents were Charles/Charlie Strick and Rosalind Rosen. Charles and Rosalind were born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Wesley’s maternal grandfather was Harry M. Kessler. Harry was born in Russia.

Wesley’s maternal grandmother was Marlye Rothstein (the daughter of Mayer Rothstein and Eva Wagner). Mayer was born in Belarus, the son of Abraham Rothstein and Bella Gordon. Eva was born in Galicia, Austria (now Ukraine), the daughter of Solomon/Sulim/Simon Wagner and Rosie/Rifke Lachs.

Sources: Genealogy of Wesley Strick – https://www.geni.com

Wesley’s paternal grandparents, Charles/Charlie Strick and Rosalind Rosen, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Wesley’s maternal grandfather, Harry M. Kessler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Iris Apfel

by stlucas on March 24, 2017

Birth Name: Iris Barrel

Place of Birth: Astoria, Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 29, 1921

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Iris Apfel is an American businessperson, interior designer, and fashion icon. She is the daughter of Sadye (Asofsky) and Samuel Barrel. Her parents were Jewish. Her father was born in Brooklyn, New York. Her mother was originally from Russia. Iris was married to Carl Apfel, until his death in 2015.

Iris’ paternal grandparents were Morris Barrel (the son of Moser J. Barrel and Reitha Jacobs) and Fannie Maltzman. Morris and Fannie were born in Russia.

Iris’ maternal grandparents were Abraham J. Asofsky and Syd Jennie Richman. Abraham was born in Slutsk, Belarus.

Sources: http://forward.com

Genealogy of Iris Apfel – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Iris’ paternal uncle, Harrie Lipman Barrel – https://familysearch.org

Photo by prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Brett Gelman

by stlucas on March 3, 2017

Place of Birth: Highland Park, Illinois, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 6, 1976

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Brett Gelman is an American actor and comedian. He is the son of Candace and Ira L. Gelman. Brett was raised Jewish.

Brett is married to writer, director, and photographer Janicza Bravo.

Brett’s paternal grandfather was Meyer “Mike” Gelman (the son of Jankel/Jacob Gelman and Anna Malkin). Meyer was born in Indiana, to parents from Vitebsk, Belarus. Jankel was the son of Eli Gelman and Hinda Levine/Lavin.

Brett’s paternal grandmother was Kaye C. Weiner (the daughter of Isaac Weiner/Mann and Fannie Rabinovitz). Kaye was born in Illinois. Isaac was born in Ostroh, Poland (now Ukraine), the son of Samuel Mann and Shmiel Spitzman. Fannie was born in Vitebsk, Belarus, the daughter of Koppel Rabinovitz and Sonya Bunya.

Sources: Obituary of Brett’s uncle (father’s brother), Andrew Joel Gelman – http://www.legacy.com

Genealogy of Brett Gelman (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Ayn Rand

by follers on December 14, 2016

Birth Name: Alisa Zinov’yevna Rosenbaum

Date of Birth: February 2, 1905

Place of Birth: St. Petersburg, Russian Empire

Date of Death: March 6, 1982

Place of Death: New York, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Ayn Rand was a Russian and American novelist, philosopher, playwright, and screenwriter.

Ayn was born in St. Petersburg, Russian Empire, the daughter of Khana/Anna Berkovna/Borisovna (Kaplan) and Zelman/Zinovy Wolf Zakharovich Rosenbaum. Her family was Jewish. Her father was born in Brest-Litovsk, Belarus. Her mother was born in St. Petersburg.

She moved to New York City, New York, U.S., in 1926. She became a U.S. citizen in 1931.

Ayn’s maternal grandparents were Berko Itskovitch Kaplan and Rozalia Pavlovna.

Source: Genealogy of Ayn Rand – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }