Belarusian

Fyodor Dostoyevsky

by madman on December 20, 2017

Birth Name: Fyodor Mikhailovich Dostoyevsky

Date of Birth: November 11, 1821

Place of Birth: Moscow, Russian Empire

Date of Death: February 9, 1881

Place of Death: Saint Petersburg, Russian Empire

Ethnicity: Belarusian, Russian

Fyodor Dostoyevsky was a Russian novelist, short story writer, essayist, journalist, and philosopher.

Dostoyevsky was the son of Maria Fyodorovna (Nechayeva) and Mikhail Andreevich Dostoyevsky. His father was born in Voytovtsy, Belarus. His mother was born in Moscow, Russia.

Fyodor was married to Maria Dmitriyevna Isaeva, until her death, and to Anna Grigoryevna Snitkina, until his death. He had four children with Anna.

Dostoyevsky’s paternal grandparents were Andrey Grigoreevich Dostoyevsky (the son of Grigoriy Yozefovich Dostoyevsky) and Anastasya.

Dostoyevsky’s maternal grandparents were Fyodor Timofeeyevich Nechayev and Varvara Mikhailovna Kotelnicka (the daughter of Mikhail Fyodorovich Kotelnicky).

Sources: Genealogy of Fyodor Dostoyevsky – https://www.geni.com

Photo by markaumark/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Dick Dale

by madman on January 28, 2017

Birth Name: Richard Anthony Monsour

Place of Birth: Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 4, 1937

Ethnicity:
*Lebanese/Syrian (father)
*Polish/Belarusian (mother)

Dick Dale, also known as The King of the Surf Guitar, is an American surf rock guitarist. He is the son of Sophia Ferne (Danksewicz) and James A. Monsour. His father was born in Boston, Massachusetts, to Lebanese/Syrian parents. His mother was also born in Massachusetts, to Polish/Belarusian parents.

Dick’s paternal grandparents were George Monsour and Rahmay/Mary.

Dick’s maternal grandfather was Antony “Tony” Danksewicz/Daukszewicz/Daukzewicz (the son of Bonafici Daukzewicz and Marciana Malinowski).

Dick’s maternal grandmother was Kazmeira/Kaziewira “Katie”/Katherina Spakowska/Spakowski/Spankowska (the daughter of Stafan Spankowska and Marijana Ianciewska).

Sources: Dick’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Dick’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Dick’s maternal grandparents, Antony “Tony” Danksewicz/Daukszewicz/Daukzewicz and Kazmeira/Kaziewira “Katie”/Katherina Spakowska/Spakowski/Spankowska – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Ivan

by Manila on March 3, 2016

Birth Name: Alexander Ivanov

Place of Birth: Gomel, Gomel Voblast, Belarus

Date of Birth: 29 October 1994

Ethnicity: Belarusian

Ivan is a Belarusian-Russian singer. He represented Belarus in the Eurovision Song Contest 2016.

{ 1 comment }

Luke Steele

by Sage on March 1, 2016

16th Annual Festival SuperBock SuperRock at Herdade do Cabeco da Flauta Meco - Day 3

Birth Name: Luke James Steele

Place of Birth: Perth, Australia

Date of Birth: December 13, 1979

Ethnicity:
*Māori (father)
*Russian, Belarusian (mother)

Luke Steele is an Australian singer and songwriter. He is the leader of the alternative duo, Empire of The Sun.

Luke is the son of Liz and Rick Steele. His sister is musician Katy Steele.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Alexander Lukashenko

by madman on December 20, 2015

Birth Name: Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lukashenko

Place of Birth: Kopys, Byelorussian SSR, Soviet Union (now Belarus)

Date of Birth: 30 August, 1954

Ethnicity: Belarusian, Ukrainian

Alexander Lukashenko is a Belarusian politician. He has been President of Belarus, since 20 July, 1994, and Chairman of the Supreme State Council of the Union State, since 26 January, 2000.

Alexander is the son of Gregory, and Catherine Trofimovna Lukashenko. Alexander was raised by his mother and given her surname. Catherine was born in Alexandria/Alieksandryja, Shklow Raion, Mogilev Voblast, Belarus, and grew up on a farm. Alexander is married to Galina Lukashenko. He has three children.

Alexander’s maternal grandfather was Trofim Ivanovich Lukashenko. Trofim was born and raised on the farm Panurka, within present-day Sumy oblast, Ukraine. It has been said that he had Cossack ancestry. The Cossacks are a Slavic ethnic group in Ukraine and Russian, native to the region where Trofim was born.

Sources: http://pda.nn.by
http://www.charter97.org

Genealogy of Alexander Lukashenko (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }