basque

Nestor Carbonell

by stlucas on April 18, 2017

Birth Name: Néstor Gastón Carbonell

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 1, 1967

Ethnicity: Cuban (Spanish, Catalan, Basque, possibly other)

Nestor Carbonell is an American actor.

Nestor is the son of Rosa Ramírez de Arellano Cárdenas and Néstor Tulio Carbonell Cortina. His parents are Cuban, and moved to the U.S. in the 1960s. Nestor has a sister, Rosa Maria, and a brother, José. One of Nestor’s cousins is Cuban baseball player Rafael Palmeiro.

Neston has said:

My parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents were born in Cuba, but my roots are Spanish. On my father’s side, Carbonell (Catalonia) y Cortina (Basque Country), and on my mother’s side, Ramírez de Arellano (Navarre) y Cardenas (Jaén). I was born in New York and I am as proud of my American nationality as of my Cuban nationality and Spanish origins. I’ve been to Spain many times and I’ve enjoyed visiting Madrid and Andalusia.

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }

Lupita Jones

by madman on March 27, 2017

Birth Name: María Guadalupe Jones Garay

Place of Birth: Mexicali, Baja California, Mexico

Date of Birth: September 6, 1968

Ethnicity: Mexican, English, Basque

Lupita Jones is a Mexican actress, director, and beauty queen. She was crowned Miss Mexico 1990 and Miss Universe 1991.

Lupita’s surnames, “Jones” and “Garay”, are English/Welsh and Basque in origin, respectively.

{ 0 comments }

Camren Bicondova

by stlucas on March 1, 2017

Birth Name: Camren Renee Bicondova

Place of Birth: San Diego, California, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 22, 1999

Ethnicity: Basque, Rusyn, English, possibly other

Camren Bicondova is an American actress, model, and dancer. She was born in San Diego, California, the daughter of Jessica Arlene (Porter) and Joshua Patrick Bicondova. She was raised in Hawaii.

Camren’s surname, Bicondova, was possibly originally spelt “Viconda”, and is of Basque origin, which she has confirmed on Twitter. She has also stated that she is a third-generation Spanish immigrant.

Camren’s paternal grandparents are Patrick Bicondova and Nancy Louise Harobin (the daughter of Stephen Harobin). Stephen was born in Pennsylvania, the son of Vasil/Basilius Harobin/Harabin, who was born in Osturňa, Slovakia, and was likely of Rusyn descent, and of Theresa, who was also likely of Rusyn origin.

Her mother’s surname is of English origin.

Sources: http://www.philly.com

Possible genealogy of Camren’s paternal grandfather, Patrick Bicondova (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Birth record of Camren’s paternal grandfather, Patrick Bicondova – https://familysearch.org

Camren’s paternal great-grandfather, Stephen Harobin, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Camren’s paternal great-grandfather, Stephen Harobin – http://www.legacy.com

Baptism record of Camren’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Vasil/Basilius Harobin/Harabin – https://familysearch.org

Photo by cvanwagoner/Bigstock.com

{ 6 comments }

Reginald Arvizu

by madman on February 23, 2017

Birth Name: Reginald Arvizu

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: November 2, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Mexican (father)
*French-Canadian, English (mother)

Reginald Arvizu, also known as Fieldy, is an American musician. He is the bassist of the metal band Korn.

Reginald is the son of Sheri L. (Picard) and Reginald Arvizu.

Reginald’s paternal grandparents were Reginald Arvizu (the son of Julian L. Arvizu and Mary Romero) and Louise Ybarra (the daughter of Ynocente Ybarra and Ruth Contreras). Julian and Mary were both born in California, to Mexican parents. Ynocente and Ruth were Mexican immigrants.

Reginald’s maternal grandfather was Roy Joseph Picard (the son of Albert Joseph Picard and Marie Yvonne Lavigne). Albert was born in Michigan, to French-Canadian parents, Joseph Picard and Olivine Cossette. Marie was the daughter of Dolphis Lavigne, who was French-Canadian, and Alphonsine Cloutier, whose parents were French-Canadian.

Reginald’s maternal grandmother was Joyce Ann Noble (the daughter of Frank Dewey Noble and Marie Alice Stephens). Frank was the son of L. Noble and Margaret Park/Parker. Marie was the daughter of John M. Stephens and Lorena.

Sources: Marriage record of Reginald’s paternal grandparents – https://familysearch.org

Reginald’s paternal grandfather, Reginald Arvizu, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Reginald’s paternal grandmother, Louise Ybarra, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Reginald’s maternal grandparents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Reginald’s great-grandparents – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Reginald’s great-grandparents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Gabriel Chavarria

by madman on February 21, 2017

Birth Name: Gabriel Moises Chavarria

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: April 29, 1989

Ethnicity: Honduran

Gabriel Chavarria is an American actor. He is known for his role in the series East Los High.

Gabriel is said to be the son of Honduran immigrants. His surname is Basque.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }