Barbadian

Peter Parros

by stlucas on July 16, 2018

Peter Parros – 18th Annual Satellite Awards – Arrivals – InterContinental Hotel – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Kazuki Hirata / HollywoodNewsWire.net / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Peter U. Parros

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 11, 1960

Ethnicity:
*African-Trinidadian, African-Barbadian (father)
*African-American (mother)

Peter Parros is an American actor and screenwriter.

Peter is the son of Thelma Elizabeth (Porter) and Leo U. Parros/Parres. Peter’s father has Afro-Caribbean ancestry. Peter’s mother is an African-American from Pennsylvania.

Peter’s paternal grandparents were Edward Randolph Parros/Parres and May. Edward and May were from Trinidad. Edward’s parents were born in Barbados.

Peter’s maternal grandparents were Thomas Porter and Sara/Sarah. Thomas and Sara were born in South Carolina.

Sources: Information about Peter’s father – http://www.military.com

Peter’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Information about Peter’s mother – http://www.yesiamaqueen.com

Peter’s mother on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Daniel Caesar

by stlucas on April 21, 2018

Birth Name: Ashton Simmonds

Place of Birth: Oshawa, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: April 5, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Jamaican (father)
*Afro-Barbadian (mother)

Daniel Caesar is a Canadian singer and songwriter.

Daniel is the son of parents from the Caribbean. His father is from Jamaica and his mother is from Barbados.

Sources: http://www.thestar.com
http://www.fender.com

{ 0 comments }

Desiigner

by Manila on November 30, 2017

Desiigner – 2016 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – Madison Square Garden – New York, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Aaron J. Thornton / PR Photos

Birth Name: Sidney Royel Selby III

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 3, 1997

Ethnicity: African-American, Afro-Barbadian

Desiigner is an American rapper, singer, songwriter, record producer, record executive, and actor.

He is the son of Sheila D. (Johnson) and Sidney U. Selby, Jr.

Desiigner’s paternal grandfather is blues musician Guitar Crusher (the son of an unknown father and Katie Selby). Katie was the daughter of Philip Selby and Leitha Jane Howard.

Sources: http://uproxx.com

Marriage record of Desiigner’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Desiigner’s paternal grandfather, Guitar Crusher – https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal grandfather, Guitar Crusher, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Desiigner’s paternal grandfather, Guitar Crusher, to Marie-Rose Klara Paula “Mara” von Hartz – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Philip Selby and Leitha Jane Howard – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Philip Selby – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Burrage Selby and Melvina Brooks – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandfather, Burrage Selby, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Melvina Brooks, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Leitha Jane (Howard) Selby – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Howard and Louise (Gibbs) Swindell – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

Desiigner’s paternal great-great-great-grandmother, Louise Gibbs, on the 1870 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Annaliese Dayes

by stlucas on October 24, 2017

Annaliese Dayes – Vin + Omi Spring/Summer 2018 Collection Show VIP Afterparty at Andaz London Liverpool Street on September 11, 2017 – Andaz Liverpool Street Hotel, 40 Liverpool Street – London, UK – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Hackney, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: October, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Jamaican (father)
*Afro-Saint Lucian, Afro-Barbadian, Afro-Grenadian, Afro-Vincentian (mother)

Annaliese Dayes is a British model, television personality, and presenter. Annaliese is known for being a contestant on the fifth season of Britain’s Next Top Model and on the eighteenth season of America’s Next Top Model.

Annaliese is the daughter of Roslyn (Gurley) and Byron C. “Ron” Dayes. Annaliese’s parents have Afro-Caribbean ancestry; her father has Jamaican roots and her mother was born in Saint Lucia.

On her mother’s side, Annaliese is the niece of Saint Lucian-born writer Rudy Gurley. According to Rudy, his family also has roots in Barbados, Grenada, and Saint Vincent and Grenadines, all in the Caribbean.

Annaliese’s father is pictured here. Annaliese’s mother is pictured here.

Sources: http://myemail.constantcontact.com
http://www.huffingtonpost.com

Birth record of Annaliese Dayes – http://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Annaliese’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Des’ree

by stlucas on February 1, 2017

Birth Name: Desrée Annette Weekes

Place of Birth: Croydon, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Barbadian (father)
*Afro-Guyanese (mother)

Des’ree is a British singer and songwriter. She was born in Croydon, Surrey, England, to an Afro-Barbadian father and a Afro-Guyanese mother.

Source: https://www.washingtonpost.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }