Bahamian

Birth Name: Katarina Mary Johnson

Place of Birth: Liverpool, Lancashire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 January, 1993

Ethnicity:
*Bahamian (father)
*English (mother)

Katarina Johnson-Thompson is a British track and field athlete. She specializes in the heptathlon. Katarina was born in Liverpool, Merseyside. Her father, Ricardo, is Bahamian. Her mother, Tracey, was a dancer. Katarina attended St Julie’s Catholic High School in Woolton and John Moores University in Liverpool.

{ 0 comments }

Frederica Wilson

by follers on March 2, 2018

Birth Name: Frederica Patricia Smith

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1942

Ethnicity: African-American, Afro-Bahamian

Frederica Wilson is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, since January 3, 2011.

Frederica is the daughter of Beulah (Finley) and Thirlee Smith. Her maternal grandparents were from Nassau, Bahamas. She was married to Paul Wilson, until his death, and has three children.

Frederica’s paternal grandparents were Ed Smith and Agnes.

Frederica’s maternal grandfather was John E. Finley (the son of Walter Finley and Ephelia Jones).

Frederica’s maternal grandmother was named Frederica (Roberts) Sawyer.

Source: Genealogy of Frederica Wilson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments }

Al Roker

by stlucas on February 12, 2017

Birth Name: Albert Lincoln Roker, Jr.

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 20, 1954

Ethnicity:
*African-Bahamian (father)
*African-Jamaican, possibly African-American (mother)

Al Roker is an American television personality, weather forecaster, actor, and author.

Al is the son of Isabel Bernadette (Smith) and Albert Lincoln Roker.

Al’s paternal grandfather was Albert Roker. Albert was born in Exuma, the Bahamas.

Al’s paternal grandmother was Remilda/Remelda Sullivan Johnson. Remilda was born in the British West Indies.

Al’s maternal grandparents were Charles Alfred Smith and Leila Maud Howden. Charles was from Pennsylvania. Leila was born in Kingston, Jamaica, to Afro-Jamaican parents.

Al is related to musician Lenny Kravitz, and actress Zoë Kravitz, who is Lenny’s daughter. Al has said that his paternal grandfather and Lenny’s maternal grandfather were cousins.

Sources: Genealogy of Al Roker – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogy of Al Roker (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

http://www.thebahamasweekly.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Shakara Ledard

by fraciscovargas1545 on February 1, 2017

Place of Birth: Nassau, Bahamas

Date of Birth: February 21, 1979

Ethnicity:
*French (father)
*African-Bahamian (mother)

Shakara Ledard is a Bahamian-born model and actress. Her father, Dennis Ledard, was a businessperson from Normandy. Her mother, Maddie, is Bahamian. She moved to the United States at fourteen, and grew up in New York.

Source: http://ontheinside.info

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 2 comments }

Michael K. Williams

by madman on September 18, 2016

HBO's "Girls" Season 2 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Kenneth Williams

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1966

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Afro-Bahamian (mother)

Michael K. Williams, also credited by his full name Michael Kenneth Williams, is an American actor and dancer. He is known for his role as Omar Little on the crime drama television series The Wire.

Michael’s parents are both black. He has said that his father is from South Carolina, and that his mother is from Nassau, Bahamas. He has ancestry from the Mende people in Sierra Leone.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }