Austrian Jewish

Billy Eichner

by madman on February 21, 2017

Birth Name: William R. Eichner

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, United States

Date of Birth: September 18, 1978

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Billy Eichner is an American comedian, actor, writer, and television personality.

Billy’s paternal grandparents were Jerome Eichner (the son of Jacob Eichner and Rebecca Licyler) and Bella. Jacob was born in Austria. Rebecca was born in Hungary.

Source: Birth certificate of Billy’s paternal grandfather, Jerome Eichner – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Lucas Jade Zumann

by madman on February 8, 2017

Place of Birth: Chicago, Illinois, United States

Date of Birth: September 7, 2001

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)
*possibly German (father)

Lucas Jade Zumann is an American actor. He is the son of Jennifer Carol (Golden), a pilates instructor, and Matthew Thomas Zumann.

Lucas’ paternal grandparents are Thomas Charles Zumann and Kathryn Lynne Herman.

Lucas’ maternal grandfather is Martin A. Golden (the son of Arnold Herbert Goldstein/Golden and Rae Irene Willens). Arnold was the son of Jack Goldstein/Golden, who was born in New York, to parents from Russia, and of Jean Silverstein/Silver, who was born in Illinois, to parents from Poland. Rae was born in Illinois, the daughter of Louis Albert Willens, who was born in Illinois, to parents from Germany or Russia, and of Jeannette Tintner, who was also born in Illinois, to parents from Germany or Austria.

Lucas’ maternal grandmother is Ellyn A. Hill (the daughter of Paul E. Hill and Cyrile H.). Paul was born in Illinois, the son of Meyer Hill and Hannah/Hanna Pinlens, who were immigrants from Russia.

Sources: Lucas’ maternal great-grandfather, Arnold Herbert Goldstein/Golden, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lucas’ maternal great-grandmother, Rae Irene Willens, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Lucas’ maternal great-grandfather, Paul E. Hill, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Lucas’ maternal great-grandmother, Cyrile H. Hill – http://www.legacy.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 2 comments }

Sigmund Freud

by andrew on February 8, 2017

Birth Name: Sigismund Schlomo Freud

Date of Birth: 6 May, 1856

Place of Birth: Freiberg in Mähren, Moravia, Austrian Empire (now Příbor, Czech Republic)

Date of Death: 23 September, 1939

Place of Death: Hampstead, London, U.K.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sigmund Freud was an Austrian neurologist. He founded psychoanalysis, a clinical method for treating psychopathology, through dialogue between a patient and a psychoanalyst.

Sigmund was the son of Amelie Malka (Nathansohn) and Jacob Kalman Freud. His family was Jewish. His father was born in Tismenitzu, Ukraine, Galicia. His mother was born in Brody, Brodivs’kyi district, Lviv Oblast, Ukraine.

Sigmund’s paternal grandparents were Rabbi Schlomo Freud (the son of Rabbi Ephraim Freud and Deborah) and Pessel Peppi Hoffmann (the daughter of Abraham Siskind Hoffmann). Rabbi Schlomo was born in Buchach Galicia, Ukraine. Rabbi Ephraim was the son of Joseph Freud and Ester.

Sigmund’s maternal grandparents were Johann Jacob Nathansohn (the son of Hermann/Herz Nathansohn) and Sara Wilenz/Widens. Hermann was the son of R’ Joshua/Yehoshua HaLevi Nathanson and Rachel Berenstein.

Source: Genealogy of Sigmund Freud – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Jael Strauss

by fraciscovargas1545 on January 23, 2017

Birth Name: Jael Francine Strauss

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 3, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*African-American (mother)

Jael Strauss is an American model. She appeared on America’s Next Top Model in 2003. Her father is Ashkenazi Jewish and her mother is African-American.

A picture of her parents can be seen here. A picture of her mother can be seen here.

Jael’s paternal grandparents were Samuel Strauss (the son of Ferdinand “Fred” Strauss and Esther) and Lorraine Abramowitz (the daughter of Samuel Abramowitz and Rella). Ferdinand was a German Jewish immigrant. Esther was born in Bulgaria, to a Romanian Jewish father and a Bulgarian Jewish mother. Samuel was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents. Rella was also Jewish, and was born in Austria.

Sources: Jael’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Strauss, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Samuel Strauss on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary record of Jael’s paternal grandfather, Samuel Strauss – https://familysearch.org

Jael’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine Abramowitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Lorraine Abramowitz on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jael’s paternal grandmother, Lorraine (Abramowitz) Strauss – http://www.hodroffepstein.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments }

Don Rickles

by madman on January 7, 2017

Birth Name: Donald Jay Rickles

Place of Birth: Queens, New York, United States

Date of Birth: May 8, 1926

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Don Rickles is an American comedian, actor, and voice actor.

Don is the son of Etta (Feldman) and Max Sidney Rickles. His father was a Russian Jewish immigrant. His mother was born in New York, to Austrian Jewish parents.

Don’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Rickles and Frances Richters.

Don’s maternal grandparents were Harry Feldman and Clara Landsberg (the daughter of David Landsberg).

Source: Genealogy of Don Rickles

Marriage record of Don’s parents

Don’s mother on the 1920 U.S. Census

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }