Austrian

Felix Baumgartner

by Manila on October 14, 2018

Place of Birth: Salzburg, Salzburg, Austria

Date of Birth: 20 April, 1969

Ethnicity: Austrian

Felix Baumgartner is an Austrian skydiver, daredevil, and BASE jumper. He is the son of Eva and Felix Baumgartner.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Kurt Sutter

by madman on October 13, 2018

Birth Name: Kurt Leon Sutter

Place of Birth: Rahway, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 5, 1960

Ethnicity:
*50% Austrian
*25% Swiss-German
*12.5% German
*12.5% Danish

Kurt Sutter is an American screenwriter, director, producer, and actor.

He is the son of Kathryn T. (Morgl) and Albert P. Sutter. Kurt is married to actress, singer, and songwriter Katey Sagal, with whom he has a daughter.

Kurt’s paternal grandfather was named Albert Sutter. Albert was born in New Jersey, to Swiss parents.

Kurt’s paternal grandmother was named Mary L. Mary was born in New Jersey, to a German father and a Danish mother.

Kurt’s maternal grandparents were Ludvig/Ludwig Morgl and Julia A. Ludvig and Julia were Austrian emigrants, from Eisenberg.

Sources: Kurt’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kurt’s father – http://www.walterjohnsonfh.com

Kurt’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by www.prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Dominic Thiem

by Mixed Kidd on July 24, 2018

Place of Birth: Wiener Neustadt, Austria

Date of Birth: 3 December, 1993

Ethnicity: Austrian

Dominic Thiem is an Austrian professional tennis player. He has won ten singles titles on the ATP Tour. He is the son of Karin and Wolfgang Thiem.

Photo by Belish/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Brooke Elliott

by stlucas on June 24, 2018

Brooke Elliott – “Drop Dead Diva” Season 2 Celebration and DVD Signing with Brooke Elliott in New York City on June 4, 2010 – Midtown – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: black dress, long wavy brown hair – 0 – – Photo Credit: Janet Mayer / PR Photos

Birth Name: Brooke Kathleen Elliott

Place of Birth: Fridley, Anoka, Minnesota, United States

Date of Birth: November 16, 1974

Ethnicity: English, Austrian, German, Irish, some Dutch

Brooke Elliott is an American actress and singer.

Brooke is the daughter of Kathleen Mary (Hoffmann) and Robert Charles Elliott. Brooke has a sister, Jamie, and a brother, Adam.

Brooke’s paternal grandfather was named Paul Elliott.

Brooke’s paternal grandmother was Bertha Agnes “Bea” Hircy (the daughter of Charles Hircy and Augusta Mikisch). Bertha was born in Missouri, to parents from Austria, with Charles being from Jennersdorf, Burgenland.

Brooke’s maternal grandfather was Raymond F. Hoffmann (the son of Walter G. Hoffmann and Verna L. Cronkhite). Raymond was born in Illinois. Walter was the son of John Hoffmann, who was German, and of Mary Stefler. Verna was the daughter of Frank A. Cronkhite and Mary Frances Farrell.

Brooke’s maternal grandmother is/was named Margaret Carroll.

Sources: Birth record of Brooke Elliott – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brooke’s father – http://www.tulsaworld.com

Obituary of Brooke’s mother – http://www.floralhaven.com

Obituary of Brooke’s maternal grandfather, Raymond F. Hoffmann – http://hosting-24993.tributes.com

{ 0 comments }

Chase Bryant

by stlucas on June 24, 2018

 Chase Bryant – 51st Academy of Country Music Awards – Arrivals – MGM Grand Garden Arena Arena – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Chase Spencer Yaklin

Place of Birth: Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 9, 1992

Ethnicity: English, Austrian, German, Swiss-German, Scottish

Chase Bryant is an American singer and songwriter.

Chase is the son of Durhonda “Rhonda” Kaye (Bryant) and Bert Edward Yaklin.

Chase’s paternal grandfather was Ralph Bernard Yaklin (the son of Leo August Yaklin and Antonia Hempen). Ralph was born in Texas. Leo was born in Michigan, the son of Joseph Yaklin, who was from Austria, and of Christine Keeler, who was of German and Swiss-German descent. Antonia was born in Illinois, the daughter of German parents.

Chase’s paternal grandmother was Clara Jane Batts (the daughter of Joseph W. “Joe” Batts and Mary W. Poss/Posse). Clara was born in Texas. Mary’s parents were from Germany and Scotland.

Chase’s maternal grandfather was Jimmy Alvin Bryant (the son of Park Hohner Bryant and Ruby Faye Hock). Park was the son of George H. Bryant and Della Mae Minshew. Ruby was the daughter of Columbus Walter Hock and Ruby Stevens.

Chase’s maternal grandmother is/was named Della Emmie Brooks.

Sources: Birth record of Chase Bryant – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Chase’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Chase’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }