Alexander Dinelaris

by stlucas on January 30, 2018

Alexander Dinelaris – 19th Annual Roger Neal Beauty and Couture Style Hollywood Gifting Lounge – Day 1 – Luxe Hotel – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Billy Bennight / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alexander Dinelaris, Jr.

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 20, 1968

*Armenian (father)
*Cuban, Puerto Rican (mother)

Alexander Dinelaris is an American screenwriter and producer.

Alexander is the son of Maria Ramirez and Alexander Dinelaris, Sr. Alexander has stated that he has Armenian, Cuban, and Puerto Rican ancestry. Alexander is married to Nyla Mabro, with whom he has two daughters.

Alexander’s paternal grandmother was born in Armenia.

Source: Marriage record of Alexander’s parents –


Lawrence Zarian

by stlucas on November 26, 2017

Birth Name: Lawrence Serge Zarian

Place of Birth: Glendale, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: May 19, 1965

*Armenian (father)
*German (mother)

Lawrence Zarian is an American actor and model. Lawrence’s brother is actor/producer Gregory Zarian.

Lawrence is the son of Doris W. (Hepke) and Loris “Larry” Zarian/Yegiazarian. Lawrence’s father was born in Tehran, Iran, of Armenian descent, and had served as the mayor of Glendale, California. Lawrence’s mother is German.

Sources: Birth record of Lawrence Zarian –

Naturalization record of Lawrence’s father –

Marriage record of Lawrence’s parents –

Obituaries of Lawrence’s father –

Photo by Joe Seer/


Charles Aznavour

by andrew on October 8, 2017

Tom Truffier and Charles Aznavour – 62nd Annual Cannes Film Festival – “UP” Premiere – Arrivals – Palais des Festivals Cannes – Cannes, France – Keywords: – False – – Photo Credit: Pixplanete / PR Photos

Birth Name: Shahnour/Chahnour Vaghinag/Vaghenagh Aznavourian

Place of Birth: Saint-Germain-des-Prés, Paris, France

Date of Birth: 22 May, 1924

Ethnicity: Armenian

Charles Aznavour is a French singer, songwriter, actor, public activist, and diplomat. He is the son of Knar Baghdasarian and Michael Aznavourian. His parents were ethnic Armenians, his father from Akhaltsikhe, Georgia and his mother from İzmir, Turkey. He has also become an Armenian citizen.

Charles is married to Ulla Thorsell. He was previously married to Micheline Rugel and Evelyn Plessis. Charles has six children.


Steven Zaillian

by stlucas on August 31, 2017

Birth Name: Steven Ernest Bernard Zaillian

Place of Birth: Fresno, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 30, 1953

*Armenian (father)
*German, possibly other (mother)

Steven Zaillian is an American screenwriter, director, film editor, and producer.

Steven is the son of Alvina/Elvina (Schmidt) and James “Jim” Zaillian. He is married to Elizabeth, with whom he has two children.

Steven’s paternal grandparents were Nishan George Zallian and Hosanna Tatunjian/Tutunjian. Nishan and Hosanna were from Turkey, and were of Armenian descent.

Steven’s maternal grandmother’s surname was Sharp.

Sources: Birth record of Steven Zaillian –

Birth record of Steven’s father –

Death record of Steven’s father –

Birth record of Steven’s mother –

Photo by kathclick/


Alexandra Hedison

by stlucas on August 30, 2017

Birth Name: Alexandr Mary Hedison

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: July 10, 1969

*Armenian (father)
*English, Italian (mother)

Alexandra Hedison is an American photographer, director, and actress.

Alexandra is the daughter of Bridget Felicity (Mori) and film, television, and stage actor David Hedison (Albert David Hedison, Jr.). Alexandra is married to actress Jodie Foster.

Alexandra’s father is of Armenian descent. Alexandra’s mother was born in Cape Town, South Africa, and likely had English and Italian roots.

Alexandra’s paternal grandfather was Albert David Hedison/Heditisian (the son of David/Tavit Hedison/Heditisian and Sarma Sermalian). Albert was born in Harpoot (now Elazığ), Armenia.

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother was Rose/Rosie Boghosian/Bogohisan (the daughter of Taros Bogohisan and Mary). Rose was from Armenia.

Alexandra’s maternal grandmother was named Renee. Renee was born in England.

Sources: Genealogy of Alexandra Hedison (focusing on her father’s side) –

Birth record of Alexandra Hedison –

Alexandra’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census –

Alexandra’s paternal grandmother, Rose/Rosie Boghosian/Bogohisan, on the 1920 U.S. Census –

Obituary of Alexandra’s mother –

Photo by Photo Works/