Argentinian

Camila Morrone

by madman on May 21, 2018

Camila Morrone – 2015 Angel Ball – Cipriani Wall Street – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Camila Rebeca Morrone Polak

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, U.S. or Buenos Aires, Argentina

Date of Birth: June 16, 1997

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, Ashkenazi Jewish, Slovenian]

Camila Morrone is an Argentinian-American model and actress.

She is the daughter of Lucila Solá (born Lucila Polak), an actress, and Máximo Morrone. Her uncle (mother’s brother) is lawyer Federico Gabriel Polak. Her great-aunt was pathologist Julia Polak.

Camila’s maternal grandfather was Federico Gabriel Polak, a politician (the son of Carlos Polak, a lawyer and judge, and Rebeca Mactas Alpersohn, a writer). Federico was Jewish. Rebeca was the daughter of Isaac Mactas and Nanie Alpersohn, whose father was from Kam’yanets’-Podil’s’kyi, Khmel’nyts’ka oblast, Ukraine and whose mother was from Austria.

Camila’s maternal grandmother is named Mariana Skulj.

Source: Genealogy of Camila’s maternal grandfather, Federico Gabriel Polak (focusing on his mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

{ 1 comment }

Mauricio Pochettino

by andrew on March 10, 2018

Birth Name: Mauricio Roberto Pochettino Trossero

Place of Birth: Murphy, Santa Fe, Argentina

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1972

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Italian, possibly other]

Mauricio Pochettino is an Argentine coach and footballer.

Mauricio is the son of Héctor Reynaldo Pochettino and Amalia Adela Trossero. Both his parents’ surnames are of Piedmontese origin, in North-West Italy.

Mauricio’s paternal great-great-grandfather was Michele Pochettino (the son of Matteo Pochettino and Virgilia/Virginia Fraire). Michele was born in Virle Piemonte, Province of Turin, Piedmont, Italy, and moved with his parents to Argentina in 1867, at three years old.

Source: https://medium.com

Photo by vverve/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Florencia Lozano

by stlucas on February 19, 2018

Place of Birth: Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 16, 1969

Ethnicity: Argentinian [Spanish, possibly other]

Florencia Lozano is an American actress.

Florencia is the daughter of Elizabeth and Eduardo Lozano. Her parents are from Argentina.

Source: http://www.complex.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Alejandro Amenábar

by Manila on January 30, 2018

Alejandro Amenabar – “Regression” Madrid Photocall – Villamagna Hotel – Madrid, Spain – Photo Credit: Solarpix / PR Photos

Birth Name: Alejandro Fernando Amenábar Cantos

Place of Birth: Santiago, Chile

Date of Birth: 31 March, 1972

Ethnicity: Chilean [Spanish (Andalusian, Aragonese, Asturian, Canary Islander, Cantabrian, Castilian, Extremaduran, Leonese, Valencian), Basque, Galician, remote Indigenous], 1/32 English, 1/32 Welsh, 1/1024 Belgian (Flemish), French, Italian, Portuguese, as well as German, Greek, and Indigenous Argentinian/Peruvian (both Quechua)

Alejandro Amenábar is a Chilean-Spanish film director, screenwriter, and composer.

His father, Hugo Ricardo Amenábar Wormald, is Chilean. His mother, Josefina Cantos López, is Spanish.

Alejandro is married to David Blanco.

Alejandro’s fourth patrilineal great-grandfather, Salvador Ignacio Amenábar Iturriaga, was Basque, from Elgoibar, Gipuzkoa. His patrilineal ancestry can further be traced back to his tenth great-grandfather, Juan Amador de Amenábar (died 29 January 1682, Azpeitia, Gipuzkoa).

Alejandro’s paternal grandfather was Benjamín Horacio Amenábar Ossa (the son of Joaquín Daniel Amenábar Cordovez and Josefina Ossa Ansieta). Joaquín was the son of Joaquín Amenábar Espinosa and Emilia Cordovez Cordovez. Josefina was the daughter of José Nicolás Ossa Varas and Antonia Ansieta Blanchet.

Alejandro’s paternal grandmother was María Laura Wormald Infante (the daughter of Carlos Wormald Ibáñez and Emilia Infante Sanders). Carlos was the son of Juan Enrique Wormald Ramírez, whose own father, George (or Jorge in Spanish) Wormald, was an English emigrant, from Wakefield, Yorkshire (now West Workshire), and of Carmen Ibáñez Cádiz. Emilia was the daughter of Francisco José Infante Díaz and Emilia Sanders Bayón, whose own father, Thomas (or Tomás in Spanish) Sanders, was a Welsh emigrant, from Carmarthen, Carmarthenshire.

Alejandro’s maternal grandparents were surnamed Cantos and López.

Sources: Genealogies of Alejandro Amenábar (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com
http://www.genealogiachilenaenred.cl

{ 0 comments }

Steve Lemme

by madman on December 17, 2017

Birth Name: Stephen Carlos Lemme

Place of Birth: New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 13, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Argentinian (father)
*French, Puerto Rican (mother)

Steve Lemme is an American actor, writer, producer, director, and comedian. He is a member of the comedy troupe Broken Lizard, along with Jay Chandrasekhar, Kevin Heffernan, Paul Soter, and Erik Stolhanske.

His father, Carlos Lemme, is Argentinian. His mother, Gloria, is from New York, and is of French and Puerto Rican descent.

Steve’s maternal grandfather was Leon Charles Paret (the son of Jacques/Jean Paret and Marie Dumas). Leon was born in New York, to French parents.

Steve’s maternal grandmother was Rosa/Rose Maria Dalmau y Cosme/Gómez (the daughter of Gabriel Dalmau y Monclova and Ana Cosme de Dalmau). Rose was Puerto Rican. Gabriel was the son of Gabriel Dalmau Grimon. Ana was the daughter of Fulgencia Cosme.

Sources: http://www.brokenlizard.com

Steve’s maternal grandparents, Leon Charles Paret and Rosa/Rose Maria Dalmau y Cosme/Gómez, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 1 comment }