arab

Sam Pottorff

by stlucas on August 16, 2018

Sam Pottorff – “Game Night” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – TCL Chinese Theater, Hollywood & Highland, 6925 Hollywood Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Samuel John Pottorff

Place of Birth: San Clemente, Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 19, 1995

Ethnicity:
*Palestinian Arab, possibly Turkish (father)
*English, German, possibly other (mother)

Sam Pottorff is an American Youtube personality, actor, and singer.

Sam is the son of Lesley Pottorff and a father named Sam. His siblings are Cloe, Mia, and Levi. Sam has said that he has Palestinian ancestry. He has also stated that he has Turkish roots.

Sam’s maternal grandfather is/was named John Dee Pottorff.

Sam’s maternal grandmother was Carolyn Sue Copeland (the daughter of William Henry Copeland and Ima Zell Kinsey). Zell was born in Texas, the daughter of George Washington Kinsey and Tinie Bell Taylor.

Sources: Obituary of Sam’s maternal great-grandmother, Ima Zell (Kinsey) Copeland – http://www.scanioharperfuneralhome.com

{ 0 comments }

DJ Snake

by Mixed Kidd on July 27, 2018

Birth Name: William Sami Étienne Grigahcine

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 13 June, 1986

Ethnicity: Algerian

DJ Snake is a Grammy-nominated French DJ and record producer. His parents are Algerian.

Source: https://mobile.twitter.com

{ 1 comment }

Kylian Mbappé

by Mixed Kidd on July 16, 2018

Birth Name: Kylian Mbappé Lottin

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 20 December, 1998

Ethnicity:
*Cameroonian (father)
*Algerian (mother)

Kylian Mbappé is a French professional footballer. At the 2018 FIFA World Cup, he became the youngest French player to score at a World Cup. His transfer fee to Paris Saint-Germain, at €145 million plus €35 million in add-ons, made him the second most expensive player ever, behind teammate Neymar.

He is the son of Fayza Lamari and Wilfried Mbappé. His father is from Cameroon and his mother is Algerian.

{ 5 comments }

John Shiban

by stlucas on June 14, 2018

07/30/2012 – John Shiban – AMC’s “Hell on Wheels” Season 2 Premiere – Arrivals – Paley Center for Media – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: John J. Shiban

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1962

Ethnicity:
*Syrian (father)
*Austrian, Danish, English, Irish (mother)

John Shiban is an American television writer, director, and producer.

John is the son of Ramona Marie (Wustner) and John Roosevelt Shiban. His father was of Syrian descent. His mother had Austrian, Danish, English, and Irish ancestry. John is married to Janet, with whom he has a son.

John’s paternal grandparents were John Shiban and Anna. John and Anna were born in Syria.

John’s maternal grandfather was Lorenz Josef Wustner (the son of Franz Josef Wustner and Sophia Dorothea Paulsen). Lorenz was born in North Dakota. Franz was born in Austria, the son of Lorenz Wustner and Rosina Mangeng. Sophia was born in Vamdrup, Denmark.

John’s maternal grandmother was named Rubie Hines/Haines Ward (who likely was the daughter of Roy Otis Ward and Katherine Delnore Madigan). Roy was born in Iowa, the son of William W. Ward and Ella Letitia Haines. Katherine was born in Canada.

Sources: Birth record of John Shiban – http://www.familysearch.org

John’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of John’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of John’s uncle (mother’s brother), Lorenz Franz “Larry” Wustner – http://www.findagrave.com

{ 0 comments }

Adam Masina

by Mixed Kidd on June 10, 2018

Place of Birth: Khouribga, Morocco

Date of Birth: January 2, 1994

Ethnicity: Moroccan

Adam Masina is a Moroccan-born Italian professional footballer. He was born to Moroccan parents, and was adopted by an Italian family.

{ 0 comments }