Apulian

Charlene Amoia

by stlucas on August 23, 2018

Charlene Amoia – “Authors Anonymous” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – The Crest – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Emiley Schweich / PR Photos

Birth Name: Charlene M. Amoia

Place of Birth: Buffalo, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 25, 1976

Ethnicity: Italian [including Sicilian], Spanish

Charlene Amoia is an American actress.

Charlene is the daughter of Roberta and Joseph Amoia. Her father was born in Bari, Italy. Her mother was born in Sicily, Italy.

Charlene has said:

My last name’s Italian and I’m Italian and Spanish. My mother’s at least half Spanish, but I identify a little bit more with the Italian, I think. I’ve been around a lot of Italians my whole life.

Source: http://www.ganzomag.com

{ 0 comments }

Tim Robinson

by stlucas on August 21, 2018

Tim Robinson – “The To Do List” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Regency Village Theater – Westwood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Glenn Francis / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Timothy Sean Robinson

Place of Birth: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: May 23, 1981

Ethnicity: Italian, other

Tim Robinson is an American actor, comedian, and writer.

Tim is the son of Nanci and Sean Robinson. He is married to Heather, with whom he has two children. Tim was raised in Clarkston, Michigan.

Tim’s maternal grandfather was Donald Vito Santola (the son of Rocco “Roy” Santola/Santolla and Lucrezia Constance “Lula/Leela” Glielmi). Rocco was born in Casamassima, Bari, Italy, the son of Donato Vito Santolla and Donata Maria Ottomano. Lucrezia was born in New York, the daughter of Joseph Gelsomino Glielmi, who was from Salerno, Italy, and of Maria Antonia Rizzo/Rizzio, who was also Italian.

Tim’s maternal grandmother is/was named Shirley Alice.

Sources: Obituary of Tim’s maternal grandfather, Donald Vito Santola – http://obits.syracuse.com

{ 0 comments }

Kyler Pettis

by stlucas on June 22, 2018

Birth Name: Kyler Mackenzie Pettis

Place of Birth: Orange, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 16, 1992

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Italian, Irish, English, Scottish (mother)

Kyler Pettis is an American actor.

Kyler is the son of Margaret “Peggy” L. (Difilippo) and baseball player and coach Gary Pettis (born Gary George Pettis). Kyler’s father is African-American. Kyler’s mother has Italian, Irish, English, and Scottish ancestry. Among Kyler’s siblings is football player Dante Pettis. Among Kyler’s cousins is football player Austin Pettis.

Kyler’s paternal grandparents’ surnames are Pettis and Ellison.

Kyler’s maternal grandfather was Sam John Difilippo (the son of Domenico Difilippo and Agnes/Agnese Cimmarusti/Gemarusta). Domenico was born in Bari, Italy, to a mother surnamed Luperulo. Agnes was also Italian.

Kyler’s maternal grandmother was Muriel Ann Clark (the daughter of William Conway Clark and Isabel/Isabelle Helen Hyslop/Hislop). Muriel was born in Minnesota. William was born in Illinois, the son of Isaac J. Clark and Katie Plunkett. Isabel was the daughter of Walter Hislop, whose father was Scottish, and Abbie/Abbe L. Sample, whose parents were Canadian.

Sources: Birth record of Kyler Pettis – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kyler’s father – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kyler’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

Record of Kyler’s maternal grandparents, Sam John Difilippo and Muriel Ann Clark – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Kyler’s maternal stepgrandmother, Judith Ann “Judy” (Doyle) Difilippo – http://oconnormortuary.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Giuseppe Conte

by Manila on June 3, 2018

Place of Birth: Volturara Appula, Foggia, Italy

Date of Birth: 8 August, 1964

Ethnicity: Italian

Giuseppe Conte is an Italian jurist and politician. He has served as the 58th Prime Minister of Italy, since 1 June, 2018.

His father, Nicola Conte, was a public employee in the local municipality. His mother, Pasqualina Marina “Lillina” Roberti, was an elementary school teacher. He is a devout Catholic. His uncle, Fedele Conte, is a Franciscan friar.

Prime Minister Conte has a son with his former wife, Valentina Fico.

Prime Minister Conte’s paternal grandfather was named Achille Conte.

{ 2 comments }

Jennifer Taylor

by stlucas on March 21, 2018

Jennifer Taylor – 26th Annual Movieguide Awards – Arrivals – Universal Hilton, 555 Universal Hollywood Drive – Universal City, CA, USA – Keywords: Vertical, Red Carpet Event, Portrait, Photography, Arts Culture and Entertainment, People, Celebrities, California Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Photography by Eugene / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Jennifer C. Bini

Place of Birth: Hoboken, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 19, 1972

Ethnicity: Italian

Jennifer Taylor is an American actress.

Jennifer is the daughter of Irene C. (Alessi) and Vincent I. Bini. She was raised in Coral Springs, Florida. Jennifer has Italian ancestry. She is married to Paul Taylor, with whom she has two children.

Jennifer’s paternal grandfather was named Vito Bini.

Jennifer’s paternal grandmother was named Maria S. Mezzina. Maria was born in Molfetta, Bari, Italy.

Sources: Obituary of Jennifer’s paternal grandmother, Maria S. (Mezzina) Bini – http://www.legacy.com

{ 0 comments }