Apache

Derya Arbaş

by madman on March 7, 2018

Birth Name: Derya Zerrin Berti

Date of Birth: June 17, 1968

Place of Birth: Santa Monica, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: October 22, 2003

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Apache Native American, possibly other (father)
*Circassian, Turkish (mother)

Derya Arbaş is an American actress. She was the daughter of Zerrin Arbaş and Dehl Berti (Dehl Franke Berti), both actors.

Derya’s paternal grandparents were Carillo and Uhernik.

Derya’s maternal grandparents were Avni Arbaş and Zerrin. Avni was a Circassian painter, who was born in Istanbul, Turkey.

Sources: Genealogies of Derya Arbaş – https://www.geni.com
https://www.findagrave.com

Obituaries of Derya Arbaş – http://www.legacy.com
https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Derya’s father – https://www.familysearch.org

{ 1 comment }

Brytni Sarpy

by stlucas on March 15, 2017

Birth Name: Brytni Melicia Sarpy

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 21, 1987

Ethnicity: Creole [African, French, distant Italian], African-American, Filipino, German, possibly Apache Native American and Cherokee Native American

Brytni Sarpy is an American actress.

Brytni is the daughter of Kim and Melvin Sarpy.

Brytni has stated in an interview that she has Creole, Apache Native American, Cherokee Native American, and Filipino, ancestry. Her Creole family includes French, African, and distant Italian, ancestry. She also has other African-American roots, and German ancestry. It is not clear if her Apache and Cherokee Native American ancestry has been verified/documented.

Brytni’s parents are pictured here.

Brytni’s paternal grandfather was David Sarpy (the son of Felix Sarpy and Allie/Alice Conant). David was born in Louisiana, and was black. Felix was the son of Florentin Sarpy and Theresa Augusta Cloutier.

Brytni’s paternal grandmother was Claudina Gladys Morris (the daughter of Arthur L. Morris and Lillian Tarplay). Claudina was born in Kansas, and was black.

Brytni’s maternal grandfather is Jerry Javier (the son of Paul Javier and Mildred Maretta Keller). Paul was Filipino, and was the son of Paul Javier and Maxima de Jesuse/Jesus. Mildred was the daughter of Henry Keller and Alice Jackson. She was likely white.

Brytni’s maternal grandmother is JerryLee/JereLee Sims (the daughter of Bennie Sims and Marguerite/Margaret Roach). Bennie was the son of Lawrence Sims and Percha/Perch. Marguerite was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Ernest Roach and Hilda Paul, and was listed as “Negro” on the 1930 and 1940 U.S. Censuses.

Sources: http://swirlgirlarmy.com
https://soaphub.com

Marriage record of Brytni’s paternal grandparents, David Sarpy and Claudina Gladys Morris – https://familysearch.org

Brytni’s paternal grandfather, David Sarpy, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Brytni’s paternal great-grandfather, Florentin Sarpyy – https://www.geni.com

Brytni’s paternal great-grandfather, Florentin Sarpyy, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Brytni’s maternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother), Bennie Sims, Jr. – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of Brytni’s maternal great-grandparents, Bennie Sims and Marguerite/Margaret Roach – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 12 comments }

Marisa Quinn

by stlucas on January 29, 2017

Birth Name: Marisa Quintanilla

Place of Birth: Cameron, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 8, 1980

Ethnicity: Apache Native American, Mexican

Marisa Quinn is an American actress. She was born in Cameron, Texas to parents Velma Gonzalez and Gilberto Quintanilla.

She has stated that she is of Lipan Apache Native American ancestry.

Sources: https://www.facebook.com
https://indiancountrymedianetwork.com
https://familysearch.org

Photo by Starfrenzy/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Dak Prescott

by bearboy on December 11, 2016

Birth Name: Rayne Dakota Prescott

Place of Birth: Sulphur, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 29, 1993

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Choctaw-Apache Tribe of Ebarb, English, possibly Spanish and/or Mexican (mother)

Dak Prescott is an American football quarterback. He plays for the National Football League.

Dak is the son of Margaret “Peggy” (Ebarb) and Nathaniel Prescott. His mother died of cancer.

Dak’s maternal grandfather was Glyndell Wilbert “Glyn”/”Glenn” Ebarb (the son of Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb and Martha Thomasa Malmay). Glyndell was a member of the Choctaw-Apache Tribe of Ebarb, a Native American tribe in Louisiana. He also possibly had Mexican and/or Spanish ancestry. Dak’s great-grandfather Marceline was the son of Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb and Maria/Mary Sanchez. Dak’s great-grandmother Martha was the daughter of Hosea Simon (Bermea) Malmay and Isabella Sepulvado.

Dak’s maternal grandmother is Margaret Townsend.

Sources: Obituary of Dak’s mother – http://www.legacy.com

Dak’s maternal grandfather, Glyndell Wilbert “Glyn”/”Glenn” Ebarb, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Dak’s maternal grandfather, Glyndell Wilbert “Glyn”/”Glenn” Ebarb – https://www.findagrave.com

Dak’s maternal great-grandfather, Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Dak’s maternal great-grandfather, Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb – https://familysearch.org

Dak’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Marceline/Marcelino Ebarbo/Ebarb, on the 1850 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 5 comments }