Albanian

Nora Istrefi

by Manila on June 17, 2018

Place of Birth: Pristina, SFR Yugoslavia

Date of Birth: 25 March, 1986

Ethnicity: Albanian

Nora Istrefi is a Kosovan singer and songwriter.

Nora is the daughter of singer Suzana Tahirsylaj and journalist Nezir Istrefi.

Nora’s younger sister is singer and songwriter Era Istrefi.

Nora is married to Robert Berisha, with whom she has a daughter.

{ 0 comments }

Era Istrefi

by Manila on June 17, 2018

Place of Birth: Pristina, SFR Yugoslavia

Date of Birth: 4 July, 1994

Ethnicity: Albanian

Era Istrefi is a Kosovan singer and songwriter.

Era is the daughter of singer Suzana Tahirsylaj and journalist Nezir Istrefi.

Era’s older sister is singer and songwriter Nora Istrefi.

{ 0 comments }

Ana Golja

by stlucas on February 4, 2018

Amy Lyndon – 2011 Five-Star PR Holiday Party – Arrivals – Rubix Hollywood – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Robert Delgadillo / PR Photos

Birth Name: Muazana Golja

Place of Birth: Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 31, 1996

Ethnicity: Albanian

Ana Golja is a Canadian actress. Her parents are Albanian.

Sources: http://www.fyimusicnews.ca

{ 0 comments }

Eleni Foureira

by Manila on January 27, 2018

Birth Name: Entela Fureraj

Place of Birth: Fier, Fier, Albania

Date of Birth: 7 March, 1987

Ethnicity: Albanian

Eleni Foureira is an Albanian-born Greek singer, actress, dancer, and fashion designer. She is a former member of the Greek girl group Mystique.

She is the daughter of Marjeta and Kristaq Fureraj.

Eleni’s ethnic origin was originally unclear. As a member of Mystique, she stated that she is Brazilian. However, she later began stating that her father was from Athens and her mother from Ioannina, and that she had some Mexican ancestry as well. In 2014, she confirmed that she is indeed of Albanian origin. She stated that she hid her Albanian roots due to Albanophobia in Greece, and that she would have been denied by record labels if she was known to be Albanian.

{ 3 comments }

Tom Perrotta

by stlucas on May 23, 2017

Birth Name: Thomas R. Perrotta

Place of Birth: Newark, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 13, 1961

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Arbëreshë/Albanian (mother)

Tom Perrotta is an American novelist and screenwriter.

Tom’s father was an Italian immigrant. Tom’s mother was an Albanian-Italian (Arbëreshë).

Tom’s paternal grandparents were from Avellino, in the region of Campania, Italy.

Tom has said:

My paternal grandparents were Italian immigrants from a village near Avellino. I grew up hearing them and my dad talk Italian. My mother’s relatives were Albanians, but they, too, lived in Italy before emigrating to the States. I haven’t spent a lot of time in Italy but I feel a strong attachment to the country through my ancestors, so I hope I can spend more time there in the future.

Sources: http://www.theguardian.com
http://articles.latimes.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 1 comment }