Afro-Trinidadian

Cesár Sampson

by Manila on May 12, 2018

Place of Birth: Linz, Upper Austria, Austria

Date of Birth: 18 August, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Saint Lucian (father)
*Afro-Trinidadian (mother)

Cesár Sampson is an Austrian singer, songwriter, and model. He represented Austria in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

His father is Saint Lucian-born choreographer. His mother, Kathy, is a Trinidadian-born singer.

Source: https://infoglitz.com

{ 0 comments }

Danny Cipriani

by andrew on April 12, 2018

Danny Cipriani – 2015 ITV Gala – Arrivals – London Palladium, Argyll Street – London, UK – Keywords: Vertical, Red Carpet Arrival, Arts Culture and Entertainment, Attending, Celebrities, Topix, Topics, Bestof, Celebrity, Person, People, England, Britain, United Kingdom, Ref: LMK73-58678-201115 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Daniel Jerome Cipriani

Place of Birth: Wandsworth, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 November, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Trinidadian, distant Corsican Italian (father)
*English (mother)

Danny Cipriani is a British rugby union player. He is the son of Jay Cipriani and Anne Lester. His father is from Trinidad and Tobago and his mother is English.

Danny has stated:

I’m extremely proud of being mixed race. It’s part of my roots, my heritage. All my family’s black on my dad’s side. They’re all from Trinidad and Tobago. It’s extremely important to me.

He has also stated that few people realize his father is black because of his very light skin colour.

Danny’s surname is of Italian origin, and traces back to Corsican immigrants who moved to the West Indies in the late 1700s

Source: History of Cipriani family in the West Indies – http://caribbeanhistoryarchives.blogspot.it

{ 0 comments }

Marlon Roudette

by stlucas on March 7, 2018

Marlon Roudette – 50th Anniversary of Aigner Fashion – Arrivals – Aigner Store, Theatinerstrasse Street – Munich, Germany –  Photo Credit: Away! / PR Photos

Birth Name: Marlon Roudette McVey

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 January, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English (father)
*Afro-Dominican, Afro-Trinidadian, English (mother)

Marlon Roudette is a British-Vincentian singer, songwriter, and rapper.

Marlon is the son of designer/artist Yvonne “Vonnie” Roudette and music producer Cameron Andrew McVey. Marlon’s father is of Scottish and English descent. Marlon’s mother has Dominican, Trinidadian, and English ancestry.

Marlon was raised by his mother in the island of Saint Vincent and moved to England at the age of seventeen. Marlon’s stepmother is Swedish singer Neneh Cherry. Marlon’s half-sister is musician Mabel.

Marlon’s paternal grandparents are Duncan Blair W. McVey and Jean A. Millward.

Marlon’s maternal grandparents were Clayton F. Roudette and June A. Digby.

Sources: http://acubien.com
http://arcthemagazine.com

Birth record of Marlon Roudette – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Marlon’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Affion Crockett

by stlucas on October 21, 2017

Birth Name: Affion Scott Brown Crockett

Place of Birth: Onslow, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 12, 1973

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Trinidadian [African, Chinese, possibly other] (mother)

Affion Crockett is an American actor, comedian, dancer, writer, rapper, and music producer.

Affion is the son of Janis Martina (Brown) and Leslie Scott Crockett. Affion’s father is African-American. Affion’s mother is from Trinidad. Affion’s parents are pictured here.

Affion has stated that his maternal grandfather had Chinese roots.

Sources: http://www.youtube.com

Birth records of Affion Crockett – http://www.familysearch.org
http://www.familysearch.org

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Cardi B

by ethnic on September 15, 2017

Cardi B – 2017 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Belcalis Almanzar

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Dominican Republic (father)
*Trinidadian (mother)

Cardi B is an American rapper, songwriter, and media personality. She was born in the Bronx, to a father from the Dominican Republic and a Trinidadian mother. She stated on Breakfast Club Power 105.1 FM that she is a Boston Red Sox fan because “That’s where all the Dominicans are at,” that most Dominican players are with the Red Sox.

Her sister is social media star and television personality Hennessy Carolina.

Cardi B is married to hip hop recording artist Offset.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

{ 2 comments }