Afro-Nevisian

Labrinth

by stlucas on May 27, 2017

Birth Name: Timothy Lee Mckenzie

Place of Birth: Islington, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 4 January, 1989

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, possibly Afro-Kittian/Afro-Nevisian

Labrinth is a British singer, songwriter, rapper, multi-instrumentalist, and record producer. Among Labrinth’s eight siblings are musicians MckNasty, ShezAr, and Sherelle McKenzie.

Labrinth was raised in Hackney, London, by his mother, Pamela Edwards.

One of Labrinth’s grandfathers was a Jamaican gospel singer who moved to England in the 1950s. Labrinth’s other roots are said to be in Saint Kitts and Nevis.

Sources: Birth record of Labrinth – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.tellymix.co.uk

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Cicely Tyson

by follers on July 10, 2014

The 59th Annual Primetime EMMY Awards - Arrivals

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 18, 1924

Ethnicity: Afro-Caribbean

Cicely Tyson is an American actress. Her parents, Frederica/Fredericka Theodosia (Huggins) and William A. Tyson, were from Nevis, an island in the Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis.

Cicely’s paternal grandparents were John Tyson and Caroline Wilkes.

Cicely’s maternal grandparents were Charles Huggins and Mary Sergeant.

Source: Marriage record of Cicely’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 3 comments }

Mel B

by ethnic on March 6, 2008

Birth Name: Melanie Janine Brown

Place of Birth: Harehills, Leeds, Yorkshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1975

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Nevisian (father)
*English, possibly Welsh (mother)

Mel B is a British musician, television personality, actress, dancer, and model, also known as Scary Spice or Melanie Brown. She is one of the original members of the female group The Spice Girls, along with Victoria Beckham, Emma Bunton, Melanie C, and Geri Halliwell.

Her father, Martin Brown, who is black, is from Saint Kitts and Nevis. Her mother, Andrea Dixon, who is white, is English. Mel has three children, including one with American actor Eddie Murphy. Mel has extended family in Wales.

Mel’s maternal grandparents are Stanley Dixon and Eileen Mary English.

A picture of Mel, with her father and ex-husband, Stephen Belafonte can be seen here. A picture of Mel and her mother can be seen here.

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 32 comments }