Afro-Haitian

Gabriel Casseus

by stlucas on June 3, 2018

Gabriel Casseus at the DVD Release Party for “The Dukes of Hazzard: The Beginning”. The Forbidden City, Hollywood, CA. 03-21-07

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 28, 1972

Ethnicity: Afro-Haitian

Gabriel Casseus is an American actor and screenwriter.

Gabriel is said to have Haitian ancestry.

Photo by s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Jozy Altidore

by Mixed Kidd on May 27, 2018

Jozy Altidore (USA) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – England vs. USA (1-1) – June 12, 2010 – Royal Bafokeng Stadium – Rustenberg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Landscape Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos

Birth Name: Josmer Volmy Altidore

Place of Birth: Livingston, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 6, 1989

Ethnicity: Afro-Haitian

Jozy Altidore is an American professional soccer player. He plays as a forward for Toronto FC and the United States national team.

Jozy is the son of Giselle and Joseph Altidore, who are Haitian immigrants.

{ 1 comment }

21 Savage

by Mixed Kidd on March 10, 2018

 21 Savage, Amber Rose – 2017 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – The Forum Arena, 3900 W Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Shayaa Bin Abraham-Joseph

Place of Birth: Roseau, Dominica

Date of Birth: October 22, 1992

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican, Afro-Haitian

21 Savage is an American rapper. He was born in Dominica, to a father of Haitian descent, and a mother of Dominica descent, Heather. He was raised in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S., by his mother.

21 Savage grew up in the Ifá religion and divination system.

{ 0 comments }

Régine Chassagne

by Manila on January 30, 2018

Birth Name: Régine Alexandra Chassagne

Place of Birth: Montréal, Québec, Canada

Date of Birth: 19 August, 1976

Ethnicity: Haitian

Régine Chassagne is a Canadian musician. She is known as a founding member of the Canadian indie rock band Arcade Fire, along with her husband, musician Win Butler.

Her parents, Marie-Alice (Chiappini) and Stanley Chassagne, who were of Haitian origin, emigrated from Haiti during the dictatorship of François Duvalier.

Source: Obituary of Régine’s mother – http://collections.banq.qc.ca

{ 0 comments }

Eric Andre

by madman on August 13, 2017

Eric Andre – “Popstar: Never Stop Never Stopping” New York City Premiere – Photo Credit: Loredana Sangiuliano / PRPhotos.com 

Birth Name: Eric S. Andre

Place of Birth: Boca Raton, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 4, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Haitian (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Eric Andre is an American actor, comedian, and television host. His father is Haitian. His mother, who is American, is Jewish.

Source: http://grantland.com

{ 0 comments }