Afro-Guyanese

Derek Luke

by madman on May 23, 2017

Place of Birth: Jersey City, New Jersey, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 24, 1974

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Guyanese (father)
*African-American (mother)

Derek Luke is an American actor. He is the son of Marjorie Dixon, a pianist, and Maurice Luke, a former actor. His father was born in Georgetown, Guyana.

Some web sites state that Derek’s mother is of Nigerian descent. This is almost certainly not accurate.

Photo by Starfrenzy/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Kylie Bunbury

by stlucas on May 9, 2017

Place of Birth: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 30, 1989

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Guyanese (father)
*Polish, Swedish, English, German (mother)

Kylie Bunbury is a Canadian-born American actress.

Kylie is the daughter of Kristi Ann (Novak) and Alexander/Alezander “Alex” Bunbury. Kylie has two brothers, Logan and Teal.

Kylie’s father is a retired football player from Plaisance, Guyana. Kylie’s mother is white, from Minnesota, U.S., and has Polish, Swedish, English, and German ancestry. Kylie was raised in England, Portugal, and Prior Lake, Minnesota, U.S.

Kylie’s maternal grandfather is Ronald Delano Novak (the son of Sylvester S. Novak and Clara T. Anderson).

Kylie’s maternal grandmother is Claudia Lou Carlson (the daughter of Guy Albin Carlson and Myrtle Catherine Hartman). Guy was the son of ? Carlson and ? Nelson. Myrtle was the daughter of Allan Edward Hartman and Catherine “Cassie” Louise Weyer or Dickey.

Sources: Marriage record of Kylie’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kylie’s maternal grandfather, Ronald Delano Novak – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Kylie’s maternal grandmother, Claudia Lou Carlson – http://www.familysearch.org

http://www.startribune.com

Photo by kathclick/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 3 comments }

Joy-Ann Reid

by stlucas on April 11, 2017

Birth Name: Joy-Ann M. Lomena

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 8, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Congolese (father)
*Afro-Guyanese (mother)

Joy-Ann Reid is an American correspondent at MSNBC, television host, and political commentator.

Joy-Ann is the daughter of Oren B. Lomena, who was originally from Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of the Congo, and an Afro-Guyanese mother.

Joy-Ann is married to Jason Reid.

Source: http://www.thedailybeast.com

{ 0 comments }

Des’ree

by stlucas on February 1, 2017

Birth Name: Desrée Annette Weekes

Place of Birth: Croydon, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: November 30, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Barbadian (father)
*Afro-Guyanese (mother)

Des’ree is a British singer and songwriter. She was born in Croydon, Surrey, England, to an Afro-Barbadian father and a Afro-Guyanese mother.

Source: https://www.washingtonpost.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Shirley Chisholm

by follers on August 31, 2016

Birth Name: Shirley Anita St. Hill

Date of Birth: November 30, 1924

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: January 1, 2005

Place of Death: Ormond Beach, Florida, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Guyanese (father)
*Afro-Barbadian (mother)

Shirley Chisholm was an American politician, educator, and author. She was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from New York, from January 3, 1969 to January 3, 1983, and Secretary of the House Democratic Caucus, from January 3, 1977 to January 3, 1981. She was the first African-American woman elected to the U.S. Congress.

She was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1972. That year, Shirley and Patsy Mink were the second and third women to run for a major American party’s presidential nomination (Margaret Chase Smith, who ran for the Republican nomination in 1964, was the first).

Shirley was the first woman to win a major party’s presidential nominating contest and/or primary, winning three in 1972 (although, because of the specific delegate-allocation rules, the victories were somewhat of a technicality). No other woman has won such a contest for a major party, except and until Hillary Clinton in 2008 and 2016.

Shirley was the daughter of Ruby (Seale) and Charles Christopher St. Hill. Her father was born in British Guiana (now Guyana), and lived in Barbados before coming to the U.S. Her mother was born in Christ Church, Barbados. Her surname was from her former husband, Conrad Chisholm.

Shirley is one of four black Americans to have won a caucus and/or primary for a major American political party’s presidential nomination, having won three non-traditional contests in 1972. The other winners are:
*Walter E. Fauntroy (1972; Democratic; won Washington, D.C.)
*Jesse Jackson (Democratic; in 1984, he won 2+ states; in 1988, he won 9+ states)
*Barack Obama (Democratic; in 2008, he won 29+ states; in 2012, he won 50+ states)

Source: Shirley Chisholm on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }