Romeo Santos

Aventura in Concert at the American Airlines Arena in Miami - December 19, 2009

Birth Name: Anthony Santos

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York, United States

Date of Birth: 21 July 1981

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican, Puerto Rican

Romeo Santos is an American singer, songwriter, record producer, actor, and featured composer. He is known as the former lead singer of the group, Aventura. He was born to a Puerto Rican mother and a Dominican father. He is bilingual, being able to speak Spanish as well as English.

Photo by Prphotos

Nathalie Emmanuel

People's Choice Awards 2016 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nathalie Joanne Emmanuel

Place of Birth: Southend-On-Sea, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 2 March, 1989

Ethnicity: English, Saint Lucian, Dominican

Nathalie Emmanuel is a British actress. Nathalie has said:

my mum and dad are both mixed with British and Caribbean.

She is of English, Saint Lucian, and Dominican descent. Both Saint Lucia and Dominica are Caribbean countries whose majority population is black/biracial black.

A picture of Nathalie’s mother and grandmother can be seen here.

Source: http://www.thedailybeast.com
https://mobile.twitter.com

photo by Prphotos

Trisha Goddard

Daily Mirror's Pride of Britain Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Patricia Goddard

Place of Birth: London, United Kingdom

Date of Birth: 23 December 1957

Ethnicity:
*Sub-Saharan African (father)
*Afro-Dominican (mother)

Trisha Goddard is a British television personality and actress. She is the daughter of a Black father and a Black Dominican mother. She had believed for a long time that her biological father was a white English man, however through DNA tests she discovered that she is of 90% Sub-Saharan African descent and 10% European descent.

Source: http://www.theguardian.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Monica Raymund

Place of Birth: St. Petersburg, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 26, 1986

Ethnicity:
*English, Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Dominican (mother)

Monica Raymund is an American actress. She is known for her role as Ria Torres on the show Lie to Me.

Monica is the daughter of Sonia, who co-founded the Soulful Arts Dance Academy in St. Petersburg, and Steve Raymund, the retired CEO of Tech Data Corp., a distributor of computer components and software.

Her father, who is caucasian and from California, is of half English (from his own father) and half Ashkenazi Jewish (from his own mother) ancestry. Her mother is Dominican. Monica was raised Jewish and had a Bat Mitzvah ceremony.

Monica has said:

My father is white & Jewish. My mother is brown & Dominican. I’m proud of my heritage on both sides. Their love inspired me. #UnityMovement

Monica’s paternal grandfather was Edward Charles Raymund (the son of William Bernard Raymond and Vera Pauline Maxson). Edward was a philanthropist and businessperson, who founded the family company Tech Data Corp., a multi-billion dollar corporation. Edward had English ancestry. William was the son of William Bernard Raymond and Ruby Z. Downs. Vera was the daughter of Mamie Maxson and Mary Smith.

Monica’s paternal grandmother was Annette Leah Davidson (the daughter of Morris Davidson and Myrtle Spector). Annette was born in New York, to a Lithuanian Jewish father and a Russian Jewish mother.

Monica’s maternal grandmother is Maria Lara.

Sources: http://www.tampabay.com
http://www.jewishpresspinellas.com

Obituary of Monica’s paternal grandfather, Edward Charles Raymund – http://www.legacy.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

Tristan Wilds

Birth Name: Tristan Paul Mack Wilds

Place of Birth: Staten Island, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 15, 1989

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*African, Irish, Dominican (mother)

Tristan Wilds, also known as Mack Wilds, is an American actor, singer, songwriter, and record producer.

He has said:

My mother is half-Dominican, half-Black and Irish; her mother was Dominican and my grandfather is Black and Irish.

Source: http://www.nydailynews.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com