Afro-Dominican Republic

Amara La Negra

by Mixed Kidd on May 29, 2018

 Amara La Negra – 49th NAACP Image Awards – Arrivals – Pasadena Civic Auditorium, 300 E Green St – Pasadena, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Sir Jones / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Diana Danelys de los Santos

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 4, 1990

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican Republic

Amara La Negra is an American singer, rapper, and actress. She stars on the series Love & Hip Hop Miami.

Amara was raised by her single mother, Ana Maria Oleaga, who emigrated from the Dominican Republic to the U.S. Amara has been outspoken about the issue of colorism in the Latino world.

{ 0 comments }

Marcell Ozuna

by bearboy on November 14, 2017

Birth Name: Marcell Ozuna Idelfonso

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: November 12, 1990

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican Republic

Marcell Ozuna is a Dominican professional baseball left fielder for the Miami Marlins of Major League Baseball.

Source: https://www.fishstripes.com

{ 0 comments }

Jessy Terrero

by Manila on November 11, 2017

Jessy Terrero – Lionsgate Home Entertainment and Grindstone VIP Screening of “Freelancer” – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theatre – Hollywood, CA, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Winston Burris / PR Photos

Birth Name: Jessy Davis Terrero

Place of Birth: Queens, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 7, 1972

Ethincity: Dominican Republic

Jessy Terrero is a Dominican-American film and music video director.

Jessy’s parents are Dominican immigrants.

{ 0 comments }

Amed Rosario

by bearboy on November 6, 2017

Birth Name: German Amed Valdez Rosario

Place of Birth: Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Date of Birth: November 20, 1995

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican Republic

Amed Rosario is a Dominican professional baseball shortstop for the New York Mets of Major League Baseball.

Amed Rosario is the son of Germán Abad Rosario and Nerys Valdez Rosario.

Source: https://www.nytimes.com

{ 0 comments }

Cardi B

by ethnic on September 15, 2017

Cardi B – 2017 BET Awards – Arrivals – Microsoft Theater – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: phred mosbey / PR Photos

Birth Name: Belcalis Almanzar

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 11, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Dominican Republic (father)
*Trinidadian (mother)

Cardi B is an American rapper, songwriter, and media personality. She was born in the Bronx, to a father from the Dominican Republic and a Trinidadian mother. She stated on Breakfast Club Power 105.1 FM that she is a Boston Red Sox fan because “That’s where all the Dominicans are at,” that most Dominican players are with the Red Sox.

Her sister is social media star and television personality Hennessy Carolina.

Cardi B is married to hip hop recording artist Offset.

Source: http://www.thefader.com

{ 2 comments }