Afro-Dominican

21 Savage

by Mixed Kidd on March 10, 2018

 21 Savage, Amber Rose – 2017 MTV Video Music Awards – Arrivals – The Forum Arena, 3900 W Manchester Boulevard – Inglewood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Birth Name: Shayaa Bin Abraham-Joseph

Place of Birth: Roseau, Dominica

Date of Birth: October 22, 1992

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican, Afro-Haitian

21 Savage is an American rapper. He was born in Dominica, to a father of Haitian descent, and a mother of Dominica descent, Heather. He was raised in Atlanta, Georgia, U.S., by his mother.

21 Savage grew up in the Ifá religion and divination system.

{ 0 comments }

Marlon Roudette

by stlucas on March 7, 2018

Marlon Roudette – 50th Anniversary of Aigner Fashion – Arrivals – Aigner Store, Theatinerstrasse Street – Munich, Germany –  Photo Credit: Away! / PR Photos

Birth Name: Marlon Roudette McVey

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 5 January, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Scottish, English (father)
*Afro-Dominican, Afro-Trinidadian, English (mother)

Marlon Roudette is a British-Vincentian singer, songwriter, and rapper.

Marlon is the son of designer/artist Yvonne “Vonnie” Roudette and music producer Cameron Andrew McVey. Marlon’s father is of Scottish and English descent. Marlon’s mother has Dominican, Trinidadian, and English ancestry.

Marlon was raised by his mother in the island of Saint Vincent and moved to England at the age of seventeen. Marlon’s stepmother is Swedish singer Neneh Cherry. Marlon’s half-sister is musician Mabel.

Marlon’s paternal grandparents are Duncan Blair W. McVey and Jean A. Millward.

Marlon’s maternal grandparents were Clayton F. Roudette and June A. Digby.

Sources: http://acubien.com
http://arcthemagazine.com

Birth record of Marlon Roudette – http://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Marlon’s mother – http://www.familysearch.org

{ 0 comments }

Edwin Hodge

by stlucas on May 29, 2017

Birth Name: Edwin Martel Basil Hodge

Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Onslow, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 26, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Dominican (father)
*African-American (mother)

Edwin Hodge is an American actor. Edwin’s brother is actor Aldis Hodge.

Edwin is the son of Yolette Evangeline (Richardson) and Aldis Basil Hodge. Edwin’s father is Dominican. Edwin’s mother, who is from Florida, is African-American.

Source: http://aldis-hodge.com

Photo: s_bukley/www.bigstockphoto.com

{ 0 comments }

Sessilee Lopez

by stlucas on November 10, 2016

Operation Smile Presents the 2009 Smile Event at Cipriani Wall Street - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 4, 1980s

Ethnicity: Dominican, Portuguese, Cuban, African-American

Sessilee Lopez is an American model.

Her mother is named Janice Celeste (born Janice Marie Robinson). A picture of Sessilee’s father can be seen here. A picture of Sessilee’s mother can be seen here. Two of her grandparents are pictured here.

One of Sessilee’s great-grandfathers was named Antonio Lopez.

On her mother’s side, Sessilee is the granddaughter of Bernard Robinson and Vernell B.

Source: Official Facebook page – https://www.facebook.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 4 comments }

Aldis Hodge

by madman on October 16, 2016

LOS ANGELES - JUN 27:  Aldis Hodge arrives to the "The Legend of

Birth Name: Aldis Alexander Basil Hodge

Place of Birth: Onslow, North Carolina, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 20, 1986

Ethnicity:
*Dominican (father)
*African-American (mother)

Aldis Hodge is an American actor.

He is the son of Yolette Evangeline (Richardson) and Aldis Basil Hodge. His father is Dominican. His mother, who is from Florida, is African-American. His brother is actor Edwin Hodge.

Source: http://aldis-hodge.com

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }