Afro-Cuban

Melina Matsoukas

by stlucas on November 13, 2017

Birth Name: Melina E. Matsoukas

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 14, 1981

Ethnicity:
*Greek Jewish, Polish Jewish (father)
*Afro-Jamaican, Afro-Cuban (mother)

Melina Matsoukas is an American director of commercials, videos, and and television shows.

Melina is the daughter of Diana-Elena (Foster) and David D. Matsoukas. Melina’s father is of Greek Jewish and Polish Jewish ancestry. Melina’s mother was born in Cuba, and has been described as an “Afro-Cuban of Jamaican descent”. Melina was raised in New York and New Jersey.

Melina has stated:

I grew up in the Bronx until I was about ten, and then we moved to New Jersey. I grew up in a very multicultural family. My mother is Afro-Cuban and Jamaican, and my father is Greek and Jewish. I felt the influences from all the different cultures — the stories, the ideas. And my parents are both communists and activists, so they’ve always been all about equality and doing something important with your life. I always wanted to do something big, I just didn’t know how I would go about changing the world.

Melinda’s paternal grandparents were Greek Jews and Polish Jews.

Melina’s maternal grandfather was Carlos Abraham Foster. Carlos was born in Oriente Province, Cuba, to parents from Jamaica. Melina’s maternal grandmother was also from Cuba.

Sources: http://www.thenewyorker.com

Marriage record of Melina’s parents – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Melina’s maternal grandfather, Carlos Abraham Foster – http://www.nytimes.com

Photo by Joe Seer/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 0 comments }

Aroldis Chapman

by bearboy on November 6, 2017

Birth Name: Albertín Aroldis Chapman de la Cruz

Place of Birth: Holguín, Cuba

Date of Birth: February 28, 1988

Ethnicity: Afro-Cuban

Aroldis Chapman is a Cuban-American professional baseball pitcher for the New York Yankees of Major League Baseball.

Aroldis is the son of Juan Alberto Chapman Benett and Maria Caridad De La Cruz.

Source: http://m.mlb.com

{ 0 comments }

Randy Malcom

by Manila on July 12, 2017

Birth Name: Randy Malcom Martinez Amey

Place of Birth: Guanabacoa, Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: January 22, 1983

Ethnicity: Cuban (African, Spanish, possibly other)

Randy Malcom is a Cuban reggaeton singer. He is one of the members of the Cuban reggaeton group Gente de Zona, alongside Alexander Delgado.

His father is percussionist Raymundo Martínez. He is married to Annaby Pozo.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Alexander Delgado

by Manila on July 12, 2017

Birth Name: Alexander Delgado Hernández

Place of Birth: Centro Habana, Havana, Cuba

Date of Birth: August 21, 1979

Ethnicity: Cuban (African, Spanish, possibly other)

Alexander Delgado is a Cuban reggaeton singer. He is one of the members of the Cuban reggaeton group Gente de Zona, alongside Randy Malcom.

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Matt Cedeño

by stlucas on May 11, 2017

Birth Name: Matthew R. Cedeño

Place of Birth: Moses Lake, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 14, 1973

Ethnicity:
*Cuban [African, other] (father)
*Scottish, Irish, English (mother)

Matt Cedeño is an American actor and model.

Matt is the son of Connie (Tolson) and Ruben L. Cedeño.

Matt’s father is Cuban, and is said to have African ancestry. Matt’s mother is of Scottish, Irish, and English descent.

Matt’s maternal grandfather was James “Jim” L. Tolson (the son of Frank Lee Tolson and Lena Hill). Frank was the son of John Tolson and Nettie/Nellie Colville, who was born in Ohio, to parents from Scotland. Lena was the daughter of Charles C. Hill, who was born in Illinois, to a father from Ohio and a mother from Scotland, and of Mary Bothwell.

Matt’s maternal grandmother was Mary Carolyn Swisher (the daughter of Ele Dwight Swisher and Arselia Bessie Martin). Ele was the son of William Hatfield Swisher and Nancy Jane Evans. Arselia was the daughter of William B. Martin and Ruth A. Reeves.

Sources: Matt’s maternal grandfather, James “Jim” L. Tolson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandfather, James “Jim” L. Tolson – http://mtstandard.com

Matt’s maternal great-grandfather, Frank Lee Tolson, on the 1880 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Matt’s maternal great-grandmother, Lena Hill, on the 1900 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Matt’s maternal grandmother, Mary Carolyn (Swisher) Tolson – http://mtstandard.com

http://people.com
http://www.syfy.asia

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }