Afro-Bahamian

Frederica Wilson

by follers on March 2, 2018

Birth Name: Frederica Patricia Smith

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 5, 1942

Ethnicity: African-American, Afro-Bahamian

Frederica Wilson is an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, she has been a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Florida, since January 3, 2011.

Frederica is the daughter of Beulah (Finley) and Thirlee Smith. Her maternal grandparents were from Nassau, Bahamas. She was married to Paul Wilson, until his death, and has three children.

Frederica’s paternal grandparents were Ed Smith and Agnes.

Frederica’s maternal grandfather was John E. Finley (the son of Walter Finley and Ephelia Jones).

Frederica’s maternal grandmother was named Frederica (Roberts) Sawyer.

Source: Genealogy of Frederica Wilson – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com

{ 0 comments }

Michael K. Williams

by madman on September 18, 2016

HBO's "Girls" Season 2 New York City Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Michael Kenneth Williams

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 22, 1966

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Afro-Bahamian (mother)

Michael K. Williams, also credited by his full name Michael Kenneth Williams, is an American actor and dancer. He is known for his role as Omar Little on the crime drama television series The Wire.

Michael’s parents are both black. He has said that his father is from South Carolina, and that his mother is from Nassau, Bahamas. He has ancestry from the Mende people in Sierra Leone.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Nile Rodgers

by Manila on April 17, 2016

LOS ANGELES - FEB 22:  Nile Rodgers at the Elton John Oscar Part

Birth Name: Nile Gregory Rodgers

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 19, 1952

Ethnicity: African-American, 1/4 Afro-Bahamian, 1/16 Iroquois Native American, 1/32 Irish, possibly distant English

Nile Rodgers is an American musician and producer. He is known as the lead guitarist of Chic. He is the son of Beverly Ann (Goodman) Glanzrock and Nile Rodgers, Sr.

Nile’s paternal grandparents were Leroy Rodgers (the son of Eugene Rodgers and Pauline Shorter) and Lenora “Nora” Clare. Leonora’s parents were Afro-Bahamian immigrants.

Nile’s maternal grandfather was Frederick Lee “Fred” Gooden (later Goodman, the son of Cleveland Gooden, later Goodman, and of Annie Lee Dennard). Cleveland was the son of George Gooden and Canniss. Annie was the daughter of Sandy Dennard and Ida Huoy.

Nile’s maternal grandmother was Alice Clarice “Goodie” Mickens (the daughter of Percy Stanley Mickens and Mabel Ethel Randall). Percy was the son of Abraham Lincoln “Abe” Mickens, who was African-American, and of Wicke, who was Iroquois Native American. Mabel was the daughter of Lee Randall and Mary Ellen Nicholas. Mary Nicholas was the daughter of Dr. Gough, who was a doctor and slave owner, and of Irish descent, and of Caroline, who was black/mixed-race.

Sources: Le Freak: An Upside Down Story of Family, Disco, and Destiny, by Nile Rodgers

Nile’s father, Nile Rodgers, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s paternal grandfather, Leroy Rodgers, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s paternal grandmother, Lenora Clare, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s mother, Beverly Ann Goodman, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s maternal grandfather, Frederick Lee Gooden, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s maternal great-grandfather, Cleveland Gooden, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Nile’s maternal great-grandmother, Annie Lee Dennard, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Klay Thompson

by ethnic on May 13, 2013

Photo by Prphotos

Photo by Prphotos

Birth Name: Klay Alexander Thompson

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 8, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Afro-Bahamian (father)
*Scottish, English, possibly other (mother)

Klay Thompson is an American professional basketball player. He is one of the record-setting Splash Brothers basketball duo, with Stephen Curry.

Klay is the son of volleyball player Julie Leslie and NBA player Mychal Thompson. His father is Afro-Bahamian, born in Nassau. His mother is white, with Scottish and English ancestry.

His older brother, Mychel Thompson, also played professional basketball, while his younger brother, Trayce Thompson, plays professional baseball.

LOS ANGELES - JUL 16: Klay Thompson, Hannah Stocking at the 201

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 1 comment }

Trina

by Eddie Aoki on January 14, 2013

Monica's 30th Birthday Party at Philippe Chow - Arrivals

Birth Name: Katrina Laverne Taylor

Place of Birth: Miami, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 3, 1978

Ethnicity: Afro-Dominican Republic, Afro-Bahamian

Trina is an American rapper. Her father is from the Dominican Republic and her mother is from the Bahamas.

Photo by PR Photos

{ 6 comments }