Afrikaner

Madelaine Petsch

by ashash on December 8, 2017

Madelaine Petsch – Prive Revaux Eyewear Launch Party – Chateau Marmont – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Madelaine Grobbelaar Petsch

Place of Birth: Port Orchard, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 18, 1994

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, German, probably other)

Madelaine Petsch is an American actress. Her parents are South African (Afrikaners).

{ 2 comments }

J. M. Coetzee

by Manila on November 30, 2017

Birth Name: John Maxwell Coetzee

Place of Birth: Cape Town, South Africa

Date of Birth: 9 February, 1940

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, French, German, Belgian [Flemish]), Portuguese, 1/8 Polish, English, Irish, as well as 1/1024 Malagasy, remote Danish, Finnish, and Indian

J. M. Coetzee is a South African writer. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Literature in 2003.

J. M.’s father, Zacharias “Jack/Zach” Coetzee, was an occasional attorney and government employee, from Prince Albert, Cape (now Western Cape). J. M’s mother, Vera Hildred Marie (Wehmeyer), was a schoolteacher, from Diepkloof, Transvaal (now Gauteng).

J. M. was married to Philippa Jubber, with whom he has two children.

A few of J. M.’s remote ancestors were Indian slaves.

J. M.’s sixth paternal great-grandfather, Dirk Coetzee, was a Dutch immigrant, from Kampen, Overijssel. J. M.’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his seventh great-grandfather, Gerhard Coetzee.

J. M.’s paternal grandfather was Gerrit Maxwell “Gert” Coetzee (the son of Frederik Laurens Johannes Coetzee and Elizabeth Agnes Mills). Frederik was the son of Gerrit “Gert” Coetzee and Elizabeth Jacoba Hess. J. M.’s great-grandmother Elizabeth was the daughter of J. Mills.

J. M.’s paternal grandfather was Magdalena Catherina “Lenie” de Beer (the daughter of Zacharias Johannes Hendrik “Zaag” de Beer and Magdalena Maria Le Roux). J. M.’s great-grandfather Zacharias was the son of Zacharias Johannes Hendrikus de Beer and Catharina Petronella Oosthuizen. J. M.’s great-grandmother Magdalena was the daughter of Gabriel Jacobus Le Roux.

J. M.’s maternal grandfather was Pieter Hendrik Wehmeyer (the son of Gottlieb Wilhelm Bernhard Wehmeyer and Anna Maria Adriana Ferreira). Gottlieb was the son of Bernhard Matthys Wehmeyer and Martha Johanna Maria Zondagh. Anna was the daughter of Ignatius Stephanus Johannes Ferreira and Gertruida Sophia Minnie.

J. M.’s maternal grandmother was Louise Amalia du Biel (the daughter of Balthazar du Biel and Anna Louisa Brecher). Balthazar was a Polish immigrant, from Schwarzwald, Posen (now Czarnylas, Greater Poland Voivodeship). Anna was the daughter of German immigrant Ferdinand Brecher, of Nassau, Rhineland-Palatinate, and of Anna Katharina Hanafey. The surname “Hanafey” is of Irish origin.

J.M.’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fifth great-grandmother, Jurriana Frederika van Bernago.

Source: Genealogy of J. M. Coetzee – https://www.geni.com

{ 14 comments }

Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters

by Manila on November 26, 2017

Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters – 2017 Miss Universe Pageant – Winner Photocall – Planet Hollywood Resort & Casino – Las Vegas, NV, USA – Photo Credit: PRN / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Sedgefield, Western Cape, South Africa

Date of Birth: 28 June, 1995

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, possibly other)

Demi-Leigh Nel-Peters is a South African beauty queen and model. She was crowned Miss Universe 2017.

She is the daughter of Anne-Mari (Nel) Steenkamp and Bennie Peters.

{ 14 comments }

Richard E. Grant

by madman on November 27, 2016

FiFi UK Fragrance Awards 2015 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Richard Grant Esterhuysen

Place of Birth: Mbabane, Swaziland

Date of Birth: May 5, 1957

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, possibly other), Irish, German

Richard E. Grant is a Swazi-born English actor, screenwriter, director, and perfumer.

Richard is the son of Leonne “Leonie” (Hogan), a ballet teacher, and Henrik Abraham Esterhuysen, the head of education in the British colony of Swaziland. His father was of Afrikaner/Dutch descent. His mother is South African, and has German ancestry. Her maiden name, “Hogan”, is Irish.

Richard is also said to have English ancestry, from one or both of his parents. It is not clear if this is accurate.

Sources: Genealogies of Richard E. Grant – http://www.famechain.com
https://www.myheritage.se

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Tanit Phoenix

by Manila on October 19, 2016

60th Annual BFI London Film Festival - "Free Fire" Closing Night Gala - Arrivals

Place of Birth: Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Date of Birth: 24 September, 1984

Ethnicity: Afrikaner (Dutch, possibly other), Scots-Irish/Northern Irish

Tanit Phoenix is a South African model and actress. She is the daughter of Tanit and Gavin Phoenix. She is married to actor Sharlto Copley, with whom she has a daughter.

Tanit’s paternal grandparents are George Lawrence Phoenix (the son of George Phoenix) and Anne Klaassen. Tanit’s great-grandfather George was born in Coose, County Down, Ireland (now Northern Ireland), and was the son of William Phoenix and Lucy Conlon.

Sources: Genealogy of Tanit Phoenix (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Family history of Tanit Phoenix (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.tullylish.com

Death record of Tanit’s paternal grandfather, George Lawrence Phoenix – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment }