African-Canadian

Taylor Russell

by follers on July 5, 2018

LOS ANGELES – APR 09: Taylor Russell arrives to the premiere of Netflix’s “Los In Space” on April 9, 2018 in Hollywood, CA

Place of Birth: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada (likely)

Date of Birth: July 18, 1994

Ethnicity: African-Canadian

Taylor Russell is a Canadian actress. She plays Judy Robinson on the 2018 version of the show Lost in Space.

Photo by DFree/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }

Rainbow Sun Francks – CTV Upfront 2014 – Arrivals – Sony Centre for the Performing Arts – Toronto, Canada – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Robin Wong / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: December 3, 1979

Ethnicity:
*English (father)
*African-American (mother)

Rainbow Francks is a Canadian actor and singer.

He is the son of dancer Lili Red Eagle (born Clark) and actor and musician Don Francks (Donald Harvey Francks).

His father is Canadian, and is white. His mother is American, and is an African-American, from North Richmond, California. She is an adopted member of the Plains Cree First Nations.

{ 0 comments }

Stephan James

by follers on March 10, 2018

Stephan James – “Race” Los Angeles Photocall – Four Seasons Los Angeles at Beverly Hills – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Place of Birth: Scarborough, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: December 16, 1993

Ethnicity: African-Jamaican

Stephan James is a Canadian actor. He starred as track and field athlete Jesse Owens in the film Race (2016). His brother is actor Shamier Anderson. His parents are Jamaican.

{ 0 comments }

Josh Ho-Sang

by vilgotaan on March 5, 2017

Birth Name: Joshua Ho-Sang

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: January 22, 1996

Ethnicity:
*African-Jamaican, Chinese (father)
*Chilean-Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Josh Ho-Sang is an Canadian professional ice hockey player.

Josh is the son of Ericka and Wayne Ho-Sang. His father was born in Kingston, Jamaica, of African and Chinese (Josh’s great-grandfather was from Hong Kong) descent. His mother is Jewish, and was born in Santiago, Chile. Josh’s maternal grandmother is from a Jewish family from Russia and Germany. Josh’s maternal grandfather has been described as Spanish/Chilean, but it is not clear if he is also Jewish. Josh was raised celebrating Jewish holidays.

Sources: https://www.nytimes.com
http://www.espn.com
http://blogs.timesofisrael.com
https://colorofhockey.com
http://www.sportsnet.ca

{ 4 comments }

Britne Oldford

by wanderer on January 31, 2016

LOS ANGELES - JAN 14:  Britne Oldford at the NBCUniversal Cable

Place of Birth: Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 23, 1992

Ethnicity: African-American, Native American, Irish, English, French

Britne Oldford is a Canadian film and television actress. She is said to be of African-American, Native American, Irish, English, and French ancestry.

photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }