African-Brazilian

Juliana Paes

by stlucas on October 3, 2018

LOS ANGELES – JUN 7: Juliana Paes at the American Film Institute Lifetime Achievement Award to George Clooney at the Dolby Theater on June 7, 2018 in Los Angeles, CA Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Juliana Couto Paes

Place of Birth: Rio Bonito, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 26, 1979

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, Indigenous], some Syrian/Lebanese

Juliana Paes is a Brazilian actress and model.

Juliana is the daughter of Regina (Couto) and Carlos Henrique Paes. They are pictured here. She is married to businessperson Carlos Eduardo Baptista, with whom she has two children.

She has said:

There [in India], people thought I was from North India, where people have lighter skin. I have arab ancestry.

She has also stated that she has Indigenous and African ancestry.

Juliana’s paternal grandmother was named Cleuza.

Juliana’s maternal grandmother is named Íris.

{ 0 comments }

Luan Santana

by Mixed Kidd on July 20, 2018

Luan Santana – Luan Santana in Concert at Pavilhao Atlantico in Lisbon – November 9, 2012 – Pavilhao Atlantico – Lisbon, Portugal – Photo Credit: Rui M. Leal / PR Photos

Birth Name: Luan Rafael Domingos Santana

Place of Birth: Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: March 13, 1991

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, possibly other]

Luan Santana is a Brazilian singer and songwriter. He is the son of Marizete Santana and Amarildo Domingos.

{ 0 comments }

Gilberto Silva

by stlucas on June 15, 2018

Gilberto Silva (Brazil) – 2010 Soccer – 2010 FIFA World Cup – Brazil vs Korea (2-1) – June 15, 2010 – Ellis Park Stadium – Johannesburg, South Africa – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – 0 – Photo Credit: Insidefoto / PR Photos 

Birth Name: Gilberto Aparecido da Silva

Place of Birth: Lagoa da Prata, Minas Gerais, Brazil

Date of Birth: 7 October, 1976

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly other]

Gilberto Silva is a Brazilian professional soccer player.

Gilberto is the son of Maria Izabel and Nísio/Nízio da Silva.

A MyHeritage DNA test whose results were displayed on Youtube stated that Gilberto’s genetic ancestry includes:

*32.6% African
——–*19.4% Nigerian
——–*10.6% Kenyan
——–*2.6% Central African
*31.7% European
——–*16.3% South European
————*16.1% Iberian
——–*10.9% North and West European
————*5.9% Irish, Scottish, and Welsh
————*5.0% Scandinavian
——–*3.1% East European
——–*1.4% Ashkenazi Jewish
*18.2% American
——–*17.0% Central American
——–*1.2% Indigenous Amazonian
*2.4% Middle Eastern

Gilberto’s maternal grandfather is Osmar Celestino Duarte (the son of Antonio Celestino Duarte and Ana Celestina de Jesus). Osmar was born in Itaúna, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Gilberto’s maternal grandmother is Helena Maria De Souza (the daughter of Antonio Bento de Souza and Cristina Umbelina de Jesus). Helena was born in Itaúna, Minas Gerais, Brazil.

Source: Information about Gilberto’s DNA results – https://footballdna.myheritage.com

{ 2 comments }

Bruna Linzmeyer

by stlucas on May 18, 2018

Birth Name: Bruna Mayara Linzmeyer

Place of Birth: Corupá, Santa Catarina, Brazil

Date of Birth: 11 November, 1992

Ethnicity: Brazilian [German, Portuguese, African, Indigenous, possibly Spanish]

Bruna Linzmeyer is a Brazilian actress and model.

Bruna is the daughter of Rosilete “Rosi” (dos Santos) and Gerson Ronaldo Linzmeyer. Bruna has a brother, Helder.

Bruna’s father has German ancestry. Bruna’s mother has African, Indigenous, and Portuguese, as well as possibly Spanish, ancestry.

Bruna’s maternal grandfather is Afro-Brazilian.

Bruna is pictured with her parents here.

{ 0 comments }

Hernanes

by Manila on April 12, 2018

Birth Name: Anderson Hernanes de Carvalho Andrade Lima

Place of Birth: Recife, Pernambuco, Brazil

Date of Birth: 29 May, 1985

Ethnicity: Brazilian [African, Indigenous, Portuguese]

Hernanes is a Brazilian professional footballer.

Hernanes is the son of Maria Tereza (Carvalho de Andrade) and José Cosme de Lima.

Hernanes is married to Erica Viana Lima, with whom he has four children.

Hernanes’ paternal grandfather was Manoel Cosme de Lima (the son of Antônio Gomes de Lima and Alzira Filomena da Conceição).

Hernanes’ paternal grandmother is named Severina Maria de Lima.

Hernanes’ maternal grandfather is José Henrique de Andrade (the son of Antônio Inácio de Andrade and Amara Petronila de Andrade).

Hernanes’ maternal grandmother was Maria Lúcia de Carvalho (the daughter of Manoel Carvalho da Silva and Severina Pereira de Carvalho). Hernanes’ great-grandfather Manoel was the son of Joaquim Carvalho da Silva and Rosa Maria Paixão. Severina was the daughter of Antônio Pereira da Silva and Luzia Pereira da Silva.

Hernanes’ matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Joana da Conceicao.

Sources: Birth record of Hernanes – https://www.familysearch.org

Death record of Hernanes’ paternal grandfather, Manoel Cosme de Lima – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hernanes’ mother – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hernanes’ maternal grandmother, Maria Lúcia de Carvalho – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of Hernanes’ maternal great-grandmother, Severina Pereira de Carvalho – https://www.familysearch.org

photo by vverve/bigstock.com

{ 0 comments }