African

Steve McQueen

by follers on October 16, 2018

Birth Name: Steve Rodney P. McQueen

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 9 October, 1969

Ethnicity: African-Grenadian, African-Trinidadian

Steve McQueen is a British film director, producer, screenwriter, and video artist. He is the first black person to direct a film that won the Academy Award for Best Picture, 12 Years a Slave, 2013. His family is Grenadian and Trinidadian.

He is married to Dutch cultural critic Bianca Stigter, with whom he has two children.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Anthony Ramos

by follers on October 11, 2018

Anthony Ramos – “A Star Is Born” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Shrine Auditorium, 665 W Jefferson Boulevard – Los Angeles, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Anthony Ramos Martinez

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 1, 1991

Ethnicity: Puerto Rican [Spanish, African, possibly other]

Anthony Ramos is an American actor and singer.

He is of Puerto Rican descent.

Within Puerto Rico, he is likely of Spanish and African ancestry.

{ 0 comments }

Dolores Chaplin

by maurogomes3193 on October 11, 2018

Dolores Chaplin – 39th Annual Deauville American Festival – “Snowpiercer” Premiere and Closing Ceremony – Arrivals – The CID, Palais des Congres – Deauville, France – Photo Credit: Pixplanete / PR Photos

Birth Name: Dolores Betaudier Chaplin

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: C. 1971

Ethnicity: African-Trinidadian (maternal grandfather), Irish, English, 1/32 Scottish

Dolores Chaplin is a British actress and production manager.

Dolores was born in London, England, and grew up in France and Spain. Her father, actor Michael Chaplin (born in Michael John Chaplin), was born in Santa Monica, California, of English, Irish, and 1/16th Scottish, ancestry. Her mother, painter Patricia Chaplin (born Patricia V. Betaudier), was born in London, England, of African-Trinidadian and Irish ancestry.

Her sister is actress Carmen Chaplin. Among her first cousins are actresses Kiera Chaplin and Oona Chaplin, circus performer and actor James Thiérrée, and actor and rapper Orson Chaplin. She is the niece of actors Geraldine Chaplin and Sydney Chaplin.

Dolores’s paternal grandfather was actor Charlie Chaplin (born Charles Spencer Chaplin, the son of Charles Chaplin and Hannah Harriet Pedlingham Hill, who were entertainers). Charlie was born in England. His documented ancestry was English and some Irish. Dolores’s great-grandfather Charles was the son of Spencer Chaplin and Ellen Elizabeth Smith. Hannah was the daughter of Charles Frederick Hill and Mary Ann Terry.

Dolores’s paternal grandmother was Oona O’Neill, an actress (the daughter of playwright Eugene O’Neill [Eugene Gladstone O’Neill] and writer Agnes Boulton). Oona was born in Warwick Parish, Bermuda. Eugene was born in New York City, New York, the son of actor James O’Neill, who was born in Kilkenny, Ireland, and of Ella O’Neill (born Mary Ellen Quinlan), who was born in New Haven, Connecticut, to Irish parents, Thomas Joseph Quinlan and Bridget Lundigan. Dolores’s great-grandmother Agnes was born in London, the daughter of Edward William Boulton, an artist, who was American, of English and Scottish descent, and of Cecil/Cecille Maud/Maude Williams.

Dolores’s maternal grandfather was Patrick C. Betaudier, a painter. Patrick was born in Trinidad, in the West Indies.

Dolores’s maternal grandmother was Kathleen Doherty, a model. Kathleen was Irish.

Charlie Chaplin is often stated to have had some degree of Romani (Gypsy) ancestry. It does not appear that this ancestral claim has ever been verified/documented. Charlie was sometimes believed to have been Jewish (especially during his lifetime), but his parents were not of Jewish heritage.

Sources: Genealogies of Dolores Chaplin – https://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Dolores’s paternal grandparents, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) and Oona O’Neill – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Dolores’s paternal grandfather, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) – http://www.wargs.com

Draft card of Dolores’s paternal grandfather, Charlie Chaplin (Charles Spencer Chaplin) – https://www.archives.gov

Information about Dolores’s mother – http://patricia-chaplin.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Arnaut Groeneveld

by maurogomes3193 on October 11, 2018

Birth Name: Arnaut Groeneveld Danjuma

Place of Birth: Lagos, Nigeria

Date of Birth: 31 January, 1997

Ethnicity:
*Dutch (father)
*Nigerian (mother)

Arnaut Groeneveld is a professional football player. He was born in Lagos, Nigeria, to a Dutch father and a Nigerian mother, and is eligible for either national team.

Source: https://dutchsoccersite.org

{ 1 comment }

Jade Eshete

by stlucas on October 7, 2018

Jade Eshete – 2016 PaleyLive LA – “Dirk Gently’s Holistic Detective Agency” TV Series Premiere Screening & Conversation – Arrivals – The Paley Center for Media, 465 N Beverly Drive – Beverly Hills, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Guillermo Proano / PR Photos

Place of Birth: Brooklyn, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: January 9, 1985

Ethnicity:
*Ethiopian (father)
*African-Guyanese (mother)

Jade Eshete is an American actress.

Jade has said (at 0:12):

I’m born and raised in Brooklyn, but my mother is Guyanese, my father is Ethiopian.

{ 0 comments }