Afghan Jewish

Josh Gad

by follers on February 27, 2014

"Thanks for Sharing" Los Angeles Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Joshua Ilan Gad

Place of Birth: Hollywood, Florida, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 23, 1981

Ethnicity: Afghan Jewish, Ashkenazi Jewish

Josh Gad is an American actor, comedian, and singer.

Josh’s father was born in Afghanistan, and is of Afghan Jewish descent (Josh’s father moved from Afghanistan to Israel at the age of thirteen). Josh’s mother, who was born in Germany, is from an Ashkenazi Jewish family, and his maternal grandparents were Holocaust survivors. Josh had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Of his father, Josh has said:

He came from a very religious family that was on a nomadic journey searching for a home… They went through India before finally settling in Afghanistan.

Josh is married to actress and writer Ida Darvish, with whom he has two children.

Josh’s maternal grandparents were Joseph Greenblatt and Evelyn. A picture of them can be seen here.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 10 comments }