Afghan

Donnie Keshawarz

by madman on October 11, 2018

Donnie Keshawarz – “The Adjustment Bureau” New York City Premiere – Arrivals – The Ziegfeld Theater – New York City, NY, USA – Keywords: Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: christopher smith / PR Photos

Birth Name: Donnie Rafi Keshawarz

Place of Birth: Guelph, Ontario, Canada

Date of Birth: July 30, 1969

Ethnicity:
*Pashtun Afghan (father)
*Lithuanian (maternal grandfather)
*German, some Dutch (maternal grandmother)

Donnie Keshawarz is a Canadian-American actor.

He is the son of Margaret and John Keshawarz (born Omar). His father was Afghan, of Pashtun descent. His mother is Canadian, and is of one half Lithuanian, as well as German and Dutch, descent.

Donnie’s paternal grandparents were Taher Mohammed Omar and Kawkaba Bibikhord.

Donnie’s maternal grandfather was Karl Kupcinskas (the son of Peter Kupcinscas and Josepha Roglite). Karl was born in Lithuania.

Donnie’s maternal grandmother was the daughter of Hugo Josephus Dirks and Sybille Kramm. Hugo was born in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, the son of Josef/Joseph Dirks, who was German, and Klara/Clara Dorothea Witte, who was Dutch, of part German descent. Sybille was born in Germany, the daughter of Josef Kramm and Brigitte Hubertina Greven.

Source: Genealogy of Donnie’s sister – https://www.wikitree.com

{ 0 comments }

Mahaley Patel

by stlucas on January 10, 2018

Mahaley Hessam – “Easy A” Los Angeles Premiere – Arrivals – Grauman’s Chinese Theater – Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Bob Charlotte / PR Photos

Birth Name: Mahaley Hessam

Place of Birth: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 30, 1987

Ethnicity:
*Afghan (father)
*English, Scottish (mother)

Mahaley Patel is an American actress. She is also sometimes credited as Mahaley Manning.

Mahaley is the daughter of Harriet (Paulk) and Tawab Hessam. She has described herself as “half Afghani, half Caucasian”. She is married to actor Revi Patel, who is of Indian descent.

Mahaley’s maternal grandfather was Thomas Brown Paulk, Sr. (the son of Livingston Paulk and Anna Bonnie Mae Brown). Livingston was the son of James Abercrombie Paulk and Jane E. Pitts. Anna was the daughter of Thomas James Brown, who was born in Leeds, England, and of Amanda Melissa Eliza Whiting.

Mahaley’s maternal grandmother was Sarah Hellen Gause (the daughter of Jessie Wiley Gause and Ethel Mahaley Outlaw). Jessie was the son of Marion Joseph Gause and Winnie Hall. Ethel was the daughter of Edward Till Outlaw and Eliza Mahaley Waters.

Sources: Genealogy of Mahaley Patel (focusing on her mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

Marriage record of Mahaley’s maternal grandparents, Thomas Brown Paulk and Sarah Hellen Gause – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Mahaley’s maternal grandfather, Thomas Brown Paulk, Sr. – http://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Mahaley’s maternal grandmother, Sarah Hellen (Gause) Paulk – http://www.unionspringsherald.com

{ 0 comments }

Yusof Ishak

by Manila on May 29, 2016

Birth Name: Yusof bin Ishak

Date of Birth: 12 August 1910

Place of Birth: Terong, Taiping, Perak, Federated Malay States (now Malaysia)

Date of Death: 23 November 1970

Place of Death: Singapore

Ethnicity:
*Indonesian (Minangkabau), distant Arab and Chinese (father)
*Malay, Afghan (mother)

Yusof Ishak was a Singaporean politician. He was the first President of Singapore, serving from 9 August 1965 to 23 November 1970. His father, Encik Ishak bin Ahmad, was of Minangkabau descent. His mother, Aishahtun Aminuddin, was a Malay from the Langkat region in Indonesia. He was married to Puan Noor Aishah.

Yusof’s paternal grandparents were Ahmad bin Abdullah (the son of Abdullah bin Dato Jenaton and Umi Salamah, also known as Oomeye Selamah) and Siti Kechik Rokiah (the daughter of Abd Rahman Al-Baghdadi and Isteri Pertama). Yusof’s great-grandfather Abdullah was the son of Dato Jenaton “Jenan” bin Raja Labu and an unknown Chinese-Arab woman. Abd Rahman was the son of Abdul Qadir Al-Baghdadi.

Yusof’s maternal grandparents were Aminudin bin Nakhoda Sulong (the son of Nakhoda Sulong bin Mohamad Kaul and Uda Saka, also known as Zainab bint Orang Kaya) and Khatijah (the daughter of Mohd Tahir). Nakhoda Sulong was the son of Mohamad Kaul bin Raja Natan and Puti Kalimah. Mohd was of Afghan descent.

Source: Genealogy of Yusof Ishak – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments }

Farhad Darya

by ethnic on April 17, 2010

photo by Daniel Wilkinson (U.S. Department of State)

Birth Name: Farhad Nashir

Place of Birth: Kabul, Afghanistan

Date of Birth: September 22, 1962

Ethnicity: Afghan

Farhad Darya is an Afghan singer, composer, and music producer. He is a United Nations Development Program National Goodwill Ambassador for Afghanistan.

{ 15 comments }