aboriginal

Jack Stehlin

by stlucas on April 26, 2017

Birth Name: John Anthony Stehlin III

Place of Birth: Allentown, Pennsylvania, U.S.

Date of Birth: c. 1960

Ethnicity:
*German (paternal grandfather)
*Irish (paternal grandmother)
*Irish, Scottish, at least 1/16th Afro-Virgin Islander and 1/32 Aboriginal Australian (mother)

Jack Stehlin is an American actor.

Jack is the son of Katherine/Kathryn Anne “Kitty” (O’Donnell) and John Anthony Stehlin, II. Jack’s great-uncle (maternal grandmother’s brother) is Australian tightrope walker Con Colleano.

Jack’s paternal grandfather was John Anthony Stehlin (the son of Anthony Stehlin and Maria Eva Fleckenstein). Anthony was born in France, to parents from France, who were likely of German ancestry. Eva was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Germany.

Jack’s paternal grandmother was Kathryn F. Goddess (the daughter of Andrew J. Goddess and Catherine C. McGarvey). Andrew was born in Prince Edward Island, Canada, to parents from Ireland. Catherine was born in Pennsylvania, to parents from Ireland.

Jack’s maternal grandfather was James H. “Jimmo/Dimo” O’Donnell (the son of Hugh O’Donnell and Ellen O’Donnell). James was born in Pennsylvania, of Irish descent.

Jack’s maternal grandmother was Kathryn “Katie” Sullivan (the daughter of Cornelius Sullivan, Sr. and Vittorine Julia Robinson). Kathryn was born in Australia, to parents from Australia.

Jack’s great-grandfather Cornelius was said to be of Irish and Scottish background. Jack’s great-grandmother Vittorine Julia had Aboriginal Australian (through one of her grandmothers) and African (through her father, who hailed from St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands) roots.

Sources: Jack’s paternal grandfather, John Anthony Stehlin, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s paternal grandfather, John Anthony Stehlin – ://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of Jack’s paternal grandmother, Kathryn F. Goddess – https://www.findagrave.com

Jack’s paternal great-grandfather, Andrew J. Goddess, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Jack’s mother, Katherine/Kathryn Anne O’Donnell, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Jack’s mother, Katherine/Kathryn Anne “Kitty” (O’Donnell) Stehlin – http://www.mountcastle.net

Obituary of Jack’s uncle (mother’s brother), James O’Donnell – http://articles.mcall.com

http://theodonnellschwarzcousins.blogspot.com.br
http://adb.anu.edu.au

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 0 comments }

Isaiah Firebrace

by Manila on March 7, 2017

Date of Birth: 21 November, 1999

Ethnicity: Aboriginal Australian, English, possibly other

Isaiah Firebrace is an Australian singer. He came to prominence by winning the 8th season of The X Factor Australia. He represented Australia in the Eurovision Song Contest 2017.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments }

Samantha Harris (model)

by wanderer on November 10, 2016

Place of Birth: Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia

Date of Birth: 20 July, 1990

Ethnicity:
*German, English (father)
*Aboriginal Australian (mother)

Samantha Harris is an Australian fashion model.

{ 0 comments }

Jessica Mauboy

by ethnic on March 16, 2011

2013 G'Day USA Black Tie Gala - Arrivals

Birth Name: Jessica Hilda Mauboy

Date of Birth: 4 August 1989

Place of Birth: Darwin, Northern Territory

Ethnicity: Indonesian, Australian Aboriginal

Mauboy is an Australian singer who was runner-up in the show, Australian Idol in 2006. She was born to an Indonesian father and an Australian Aboriginal mother. She has worked with the likes of Ludacris and Flo Rida.

Photo by Prphotos

{ 2 comments }

Timana Tahu

by ethnic on June 12, 2010


Creative Commons License photo credit: paddynapper

Birth Name: Timana James Aporo Tahu

Birthplace: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 16 October 1980

Race or Ethnicity: Australian Aboriginal and Ngapui Maori

Timana Tahu is a professional Australian rugby league player who was born to a Aboriginal mother and a Ngapui Maori father. The Ngapui people are from the Matamata region of New Zealand.

As a child growing up in Australia he learned about the Aboriginal culture from his mother and also the Maori culture from his father.

Source:

http://www.theaustralian.com.au/

{ 0 comments }