T. J. Miller

by follers on December 15, 2015

2012 Los Angeles Film Festival - "Seeking a Friend for the End of the World" - Arrivals

Birth Name: Todd Joseph Miller

Place of Birth: Denver, Colorado, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 4, 1981

Ethnicity:
*English, Swedish, German, Scottish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

T. J. Miller is an American actor, director, and comedian. He is married to actress Kate Gorney.

His father is of English, Swedish, German, and Scottish descent. His mother is Jewish (of German Jewish, Austrian Jewish, Russian Jewish, and Lithuanian Jewish descent).

T. J.’s paternal grandfather was Ernest William Miller (the son of Albert Monroe Miller and Alta K. Roberts). Albert was the son of Phillip Miller and Mary Ellen Vaughn. Alta was the daughter of Thomas A. Roberts and Cornelia Acenath Kenneday.

T. J.’s paternal grandmother was Margery Louise Olson (the daughter of Andrew Belmont Olson and Nancy Mary Comstock). Andrew was of Swedish descent, the son of Andrew Belmont Olson and Josephine/Josefine Othelia Lonquist. Nancy was the daughter of Crocker Henry Comstock and Mary Ann Funk.

T. J.’s maternal grandfather was Joseph Louis Jaffe, Jr. (the son of Joseph Louis Jaffe and Stella Rosenberg). T. J.’s great-grandfather Joseph was born in California, to parents from Germany, Lewis Jaffe and Johanna Oppenheim/Coppenhen. Stella was also born in California, the daughter of Wolf Rosenberg, who was born in Germany, and of Esther C. Kaplan, who was born in California, to parents from Germany.

T. J.’s maternal grandmother was Virginia Clara Bayer (the daughter of William S. Bayer and Gertrude L. Grossberg). William was born in Galicia, Austria. Gertrude was born in Illinois, to parents from Russia or Lithuania, Louis Grossberg and Rebecca Lane. T. J.’s matrilineal great-great-grandmother Rebecca was the daughter of Rabbi Abel Lane and Clara Kallen.

Sources: Genealogy of T. J. Miller – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of T. J.’s paternal grandparents, Ernest William Miller and Margery Louise Olson – http://www.findagrave.com

Obituary of T. J.’s paternal grandmother, Margery Louise (Olson) Miller – https://www.meaningfulfunerals.net

T. J.’s maternal grandfather, Joseph Louis Jaffe, Jr., on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

T. J.’s maternal great-grandparents, Joseph Louis Jaffe and Stella Rosenberg, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

T. J.’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Louis Jaffe, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

T. J.’s maternal great-grandmother, Stella Rosenberg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

T. J.’s maternal grandmother, Virginia Clara Bayer, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Virginia Clara Bayer on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

T. J.’s maternal great-grandparents, William S. Bayer and Gertrude L. Grossberg, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

T. J.’s maternal great-grandmother, Gertrude L. Grossberg, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: