SZA

SZA in 2016, photo by Debby Wong/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Solána Imani Rowe

Place of Birth: St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: November 8, 1989

Ethnicity: African-American

SZA is an American R&B singer and songwriter. She is also credited as Solána Rowe. She was born in St. Louis, Missouri, and later moved to New Jersey. Her father is Muslim and her mother is Christian, and she was raised Muslim.

SZA is short for “Sovereign Zig-Zag Allah” or “Savior Zig-Zag Allah.”

She has said that a DNA test also showed her to have Irish and Polynesian ancestry.

Source: http://www.complex.com

14 Responses

  1. Mixed Kidd says:

    Correction: She tweeted she did a DNA test and she has some Irish and Polynesian ancestry. https://twitter.com/sza/status/900452560728981505

  2. andrew says:

    She was 10 years old when 9/11 happened. Muslim girls starts wearing hijab (the ones who follow this custom) at 13-14 or even later, or never, there must be something wrong in the description

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.