Sylvia Sidney

Birth Name: Sophia Kosow

Date of Birth: August 8, 1910

Place of Birth: The Bronx, New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Death: July 1, 1999

Place of Death: New York City, New York, U.S.

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Sylvia Sidney was an American actress.

Her father, Victor Avigdor Kosowski/Kosow, was a Belarusian Jewish emigrant, from Lunna, Grodno. Her mother, Rebecca Saperstein, was an immigrant of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent.

She had a son with her former husband, actor and acting teacher Luther Adler.

Sylvia’s paternal grandfather was Moshe/Moishe Kosowski/Kosovsky (the son of Israel-Chazkel Kosowski and Malka). Moshe was born in Grodno.

Sylvia’s paternal grandmother was named Leah Koch.

Sylvia’s maternal grandparents was Abram/Abraham Sapirsztejn/Saperstein (the son of Benjamin Sapirsztejn and Rayna). Abram was born in Zabłudów, białostocki, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland. Benjamin was the son of Leib Sapirsztejn.

Sylvia’s maternal grandmother was Hannah Shifmanovitz. Hannah was born in Zabłudów.

Source: Genealogy of Sylvia Sidney – https://www.geni.com

2 Replies to “Sylvia Sidney”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.