Sylvester Stallone

by ethnic on February 27, 2008

Birth Name: Sylvester Gardenzio Stallone

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 6, 1946

Ethnicity:
*50% Italian
*25% French (Breton)
*25% unclear; possibly German or Ashkenazi Jewish

Sylvester Stallone is an American actor, writer, and director. He is the son of Jacqueline Frances (Labofish), an astrologer, dancer, and women’s wrestling promoter, and Frank Stallone, Sr., who owned beauty salons and played polo. His brother is actor Frank Stallone. Sylvester has five children; two, including late actor Sage Stallone, with his first wife, Sasha Czack; and three with his current wife, model, entrepreneur, and business owner Jennifer Flavin.

Sylvester’s nickname is “The Italian Stallion”. Sylvester’s father was an Italian immigrant, from Gioia del Colle, Apulia. Sylvester’s maternal grandmother was French, with Breton ancestry.

It is not completely clear what Sylvester’s maternal grandfather’s background was; his family was German, and possibly lived in the Russian Empire. An article in The Daily Mail, a British middle-market tabloid, stated that Sylvester’s maternal grandfather was of Jewish heritage, but it is not clear if this is accurate. There are many indications that he was not Jewish, and, it appears that, at least after they moved to the United States, Sylvester’s maternal grandfather’s family were Christians by religion (although it’s possible that they were born Jewish).

Sylvester was raised Catholic.

Sylvester’s paternal grandfather was Silvestro Stallone (the son of Domenico Stallone and Maria Giuditta Patarino). Sylvester’s grandfather Silvestro was born in Gioia del Colle, Provincia di Bari Puglia, Italy. Domenico was the son of Silvestro Stallone and Pasqua Guida. Maria Giuditta was the daughter of Gaudenzio Patarino and Maria Masi. Pictures of Sylvester’s father and paternal grandfather can be seen here.

Sylvester’s paternal grandmother was Pulcheria Nicastri (the daughter of Francesco Nicastri and Nunziata Speranza). Pulcheria was Italian, from Gioia del Colle.

Sylvester’s maternal grandfather was John Paul Labofish (the son of Charles Schachan/Shashan Labofish/Labofisz and Rose Ethel Lemlich/Lamlec/Lamletz/Lemletz). John was born in Williamsport, Pennsylvania. On census records and in other documents, Charles and Rose were listed as born in Germany most of the time, or in Russia, some of the time. Their language was usually listed as “German”.

Sylvester’s maternal grandmother was Jeanne Victoria Adrienne Anne Clérec (the daughter of Louis Victor Clérec and Marie Pauline Rodrigue). Jeanne was born in Brittany, France, to French (Catholic) parents, and had Breton ancestry. Louis was the son of Victor Clérec and Marie Perrine Calonec. Sylvester’s great-grandmother Marie Rodrigue was the daughter of Jean Jacques Edouard Rodrigue and Jeanne Marie Cavallan.

Sources: Genealogies of Sylvester Stallone – http://www.wikitree.com
https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Sylvester Stallone (focusing on his father’s side) – http://geneasud.com

Immigration record of Sylvester’s father – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Sylvester’s father – https://www.washingtonpost.com

Genealogy of Sylvester Stallone (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Sylvester’s maternal grandfather, John Paul Labofish, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Paul Labofish on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Paul Labofish on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
John Paul Labofish on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: