Sydney Scotia

Birth Name: Sydney Scotia-Marie Dodick

Place of Birth: Olmsted, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Birth: September 8, 1997

Ethnicity: Scottish, English, possibly other

Sydney Scotia is an American-Canadian actress and dancer.

Sydney’s parents named her for their hometown of Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada.

Sydney’s paternal grandfather is named Simon Dodick.

Sydney’s paternal grandmother is Helen Ballam (the daughter of Reginald Ballam and Susan).

Sydney’s maternal grandfather is named Bruce Billett.

Sydney’s maternal grandmother is Clara MacDougall (the daughter of Joseph D. MacDougall and Mary Anne MacNeil). Joseph was born in Nova Scotia, the son of Angus MacDougall and Kate Campbell. Mary Anne was born in Nova Scotia, the daughter of John Angus MacNeil and Mary Elizabeth Campbell.

Sources: http://www.capebretonpost.com

Obituary of Sydney’s paternal great-uncle (grandmother’s brother) – http://lists.rootsweb.com

Obituary of Sydney’s maternal great-aunt (grandmother’s sister) – http://lists.rootsweb.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.