Suzanne Malveaux

Janine di Giovanni and Suzanne Malveaux – The International Women’s Media Foundation’s 27th Annual Courage in Journalism Awards Ceremony – Arrivals – Cipriani 42nd Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Laurence Agron / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Suzanne Maria Malveaux

Place of Birth: Lansing, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 4, 1966

Ethnicity: Louisiana Creole [African, French, more distant Spanish and Italian], 1/512 Irish, at least 1/1024 Algonquin First Nations

Suzanne Malveaux is an American news journalist. She works in television, on CNN.

Suzanne self-identifies as black.

She is the daughter of Myrna Maria (Ruiz) and Floyd Joseph Malveaux. Her parents are of Louisiana Creole descent. They both have African ancestry, along with French/French-Canadian, and some Spanish and Italian. At least some of her African ancestors were from Guinea. She also has at least one Algonquin First Nations ancestor, her eight times great-grandmother Catherine Exipakinoa.

A picture of Suzanne’s father can be seen here. A picture of Suzanne with her mother can be seen here.

Among Suzanne’s siblings is Suzette M. Malveaux, a law professor. Suzanne’s father comes from a long line of free men of color, going back to at least the 1800s.

Suzanne has a daughter, who is adopted.

Suzanne’s paternal grandfather was Joseph Delton Malveaux (the son of Joseph Laurent “Lawrence” Malveaux and Héllène “Helen” Fauries). Suzanne’s great-grandfather Joseph was the son of Jean Baptiste Laurent Malveaux and Amélie Chrétien.

Suzanne’s paternal grandmother was Inez Mary Lemelle (the daughter of Joseph Bartholomew/Barthelemy “Jim” Lemelle and Edolia/Idola/Elena Lee Donatto/Donato). Inez was born in Louisiana. Joseph was the son of Charles Barthelemy Lemelle and Thomascine/Domicille Lemelle. Elena was the daughter of George Donato and Marie/Mary Girond/Giron.

Suzanne’s maternal grandfather was John Flores Mansion Ruiz (the son of John F. Mansion Ruiz and Anostesia/Anostasia/Anastasia/Anastasie Lacoste/La Coste). Suzanne’s grandfather John was born in Louisiana. Suzanne’s great-grandfather John was the son of John F. Ruiz and Marie Ida Miller. Anostesia was the daughter of T. Gustav/Gustave Lacoste and Victoria/Victorine Lawrence/Laurence/Laurent Bertrand.

Suzanne’s maternal grandmother was Lucille Mary Davis (the daughter of Albert Davis and Lucille Rousseau).

Sources: Suzanne’s paternal grandmother, Inez Mary Lemelle, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Suzanne’s paternal great-grandfather, Joseph Bartholomew/Barthelemy “Jim” Lemelle, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Suzanne’s paternal great-grandmother, Edolia/Idola/Elena Lee Donatto/Donato – https://wc.rootsweb.com

Information about Suzanne’s Donatto/Donato ancestors – http://www.creolegen.org

Marriage record of Suzanne’s maternal grandparents, John Flores Mansion Ruiz and Lucille Mary Davis – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogy of Suzanne’s maternal grandfather, John Flores Mansion Ruiz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://bayoubohemia.net

Suzanne’s maternal grandfather, John Flores Mansion Ruiz, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage records of Suzanne’s maternal great-grandparents, John F. Mansion Ruiz and Anostesia/Anostasia/Anastasia/Anastasie Lacoste/La Coste – https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org
https://www.familysearch.org

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Suzanne’s maternal grandfather was John Flores Mansion Ruiz (the son of John Mansion/Mansin Ruiz and Anastasia/Anastasie Lacoste/La Coste). Suzanne’s great-grandfather John was the son of John F. Ruiz and Marie Ida Miller. Anastasia was the daughter of Gustav Lacoste and Victoria/Victorine Lawrence/Laurence

    Suzanne’s maternal grandmother was Lucille Mary Davis (the daughter of Albert Davis and Lucille Rousseau)

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJC-4JSV
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJH-CG62

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MV7X-3NP

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q293-SY23
    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QKJZ-MH3K

    I hope it’s alright.

  2. andrew says:

    genealogy of Suzanne’s paternal great-grandmother, Idolia Lee Donato – https://wc.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=smith%5Fphilip%5Fw&id=I41573

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.