Susanna Hoffs

Birth Name: Susanna Lee Hoffs

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 17, 1959

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Susanna Hoffs is an American vocalist, guitarist, and actress. She is the co-vocalist and rhythm guitarist of the rock band The Bangles. Other members of the band include/have included Debbi Peterson, Vicki Peterson, and Michael Steele.

Susanna was born in Los Angeles, California, to a Jewish family. She is the daughter of Tamar Simon Hoffs (born Tamar Ruth Simon), a film director, writer, and producer, and Joshua Allen Hoffs, a psychoanalyst. Susanna is married to director, producer, and screenwriter Jay Roach. Jay is a convert to Judaism. The couple has two children.

Susanna’s paternal grandfather was Saul William Hoffs (the son of Joseph Hoffs and Chana Lieba Meyer). Saul was born in Connecticut, to parents from Lithuania.

Susanna’s paternal grandmother was Dorothy Sara Robbinovitz (the daughter of Samuel Robbinovitz and Anna Bernstein). Dorothy was born in New York. Samuel was the son of Louis Robbinovitz and Bessie Witeutz. Anna was the daughter of Jacob Bernstein and Bessie Roterosen, who was born in Russia.

Susanna’s maternal grandfather was Ralph Simon, a rabbi (the son of Isaac Simon and Yetta). Ralph was born in New Jersey, to parents from Russia.

Susanna’s maternal grandmother was Kelsey Hoffer (the daughter of Moses Hoffer and Ida). Kelsey was born in New York, to parents from Austria.

Sources: Genealogy of Susanna Hoffs – https://www.geni.com

Susanna’s father on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Susanna’s mother on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PR Photos

1 Response

  1. me says:

    She looks hispanic like Paula Abdul

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.