SuRie

Birth Name: Susanna Marie Cork

Place of Birth: Harlow, Essex, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 February, 1989

Ethnicity: English, 1/4 Ashkenazi Jewish, distant Welsh

SuRie is an English singer, songwriter, and teacher. She represented the United Kingdom in the Eurovision Song Contest 2018.

She is the daughter of Julia and Andrew Cork.

SuRie’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her third great-grandfather, George Cork.

SuRie’s paternal grandfather was Norman Henry Cork (the son of Thomas Adams Cork and Elsie Eleanor Keeler). Norman was born in Essex South Western, Essex. Thomas was the son of George John Adolphus Cork and Mary. Elsie was the daughter of Walter Young Keeler and Mary Ann Billington.

SuRie’s paternal grandmother was Louise Emma Jones (the daughter of Reuben Jones and Ada Emily Sinden). Reuben was the son of Henry Jones and Emma Hopkins. Ada was the daughter of Frederick William Sinden and Annie Lamb.

SuRie’s maternal grandfather is Hans Leo Kornberg (the son of Max Kornberg and Selma Nathan). Hans is a German Jewish-born British biochemist, from Herford, North Rhine-Westphalia. He left Nazi Germany in 1939 for England, living with an uncle in Yorkshire. His own parents were killed in the Holocaust.

SuRie’s maternal grandmother was Monica Mary King (the daughter of William W. King and Gertrude E. Goodridge). Monica was born in Ecclesall Bierlow, Yorkshire.

Sources: Marriage record of SuRie’s parents – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s paternal grandparents, Norman Henry Cork and Louise Emma Jones – https://www.familysearch.org

Birth record of SuRie’s paternal grandfather, Norman Henry Cork – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s paternal great-grandparents, Thomas Adam Cork and Elsie Eleanor Keeler – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of SuRie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, George John Adolphus Cork – https://www.familysearch.org

SuRie’s paternal great-grandmother, Elsie Eleanor Keeler, on the 1911 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Baptismal record of SuRie’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Walter Young Keeler – https://www.familysearch.org

SuRie’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Mary Ann Billington, on the 1881 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s paternal great-grandparents, Reuben Jones and Ada Emily Sinden – https://www.familysearch.org

SuRie’s paternal great-grandfather, Reuben Jones, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Henry Jones and Emma Hopkins – https://www.familysearch.org

SuRie’s paternal great-grandmother, Ada Emily Sinden, on the 1901 England and Wales Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Frederick William Sinden and Annie Lamb – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s maternal grandparents, Hans Leo Kornberg and Monica Mary King – https://www.familysearch.org

News article about SuRie’s maternal grandfather, Hans Leo Kornberg – http://www.hiergeblieben.de

Birth record of SuRie’s maternal grandmother, Monica Mary King – https://www.familysearch.org

Marriage record of SuRie’s maternal great-grandparents, William W. King and Gertrude E. Goodridge – https://www.familysearch.org

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    correction correction

    she is 50 percent Jewish

    her old father was born 1928 and she was born 1989
    her father was 100 percent Jewish
    makes her 50 percent

  2. neiltennant says:

    she is not 1/4 Jewish but 1/2

    her father is 100 percent Jewish from Germany

    he was born in 1928 in Germany and fled Germany in 1939

    her mother is maybe Jewish?

    however her father is 100 percent Jewish and therefore she is 50 percent

  3. Manila says:

    She was born on 18 February 1989.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.