Sunny Hostin

Sunny Hostin – Broadcasting & Cable Hall of Fame 27th Anniversary Gala – Arrivals – Grand Hyatt New York, 109 E 42nd Street – New York City, NY, USA – Photo Credit: Lisa Holte / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Asunción Cummings

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 20, 1968

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*Puerto Rican (mother)

Sunny Hostin is an American lawyer, columnist, journalist, and social commentator.

Sunny is the daughter of Rosa Beza and William Cummings. Her father is African-American. Her mother is Puerto Rican. Sunny was raised in South Bronx. Sunny is married to orthopedic surgeon Emmanuel Hostin, with whom she has two children.

A DNA test whose results Sunny displayed on her Twitter page stated that Sunny’s genetic ancestry is:

*52.2% Sub-Saharan African
——–*46.9% West African
——–*2.6% Central & South African
——–*0.2% East African
——–*2.5% Broadly Sub-Saharan African
*36.8% European
——–*22% Southern European
————*9.2% Iberian
————*1.3% Italian
————*11.5% Broadly Southern European
——–*7.1% Northwestern European
————*1.6% British & Irish
————*5.5% Broadly Northwestern European
——–*1.1% Ashkenazi Jewish
——–*6.5% Broadly European
*8.3% East Asian & Native American
——–*6.5% Native American
——–*1.3% Southeast Asian
——–*0.5% Broadly East Asian & Native American
*1.1% Middle Eastern & North African
——–*1.1% North African
——–*<0.1% Broadly Middle Eastern & North African
*1.6% Unassigned

Sunny has stated that her maternal grandfather had Sephardi Jewish ancestry. Her DNA result included Ashkenazi Jewish ancestry, as well as other population matches that may be Sephardi (Broadly Southern European, North African, etc.).

Source: http://www.youtube.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.