Summer Glau

by ethnic on June 10, 2009

Birth Name: Summer Lyn Glau

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1981

Ethnicity: German/Alsatian German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Irish, Welsh, English

Summer Glau is an American actress. She is known for playing Cameron on the series Terminator: the Sarah Connor Chronicles. Summer’s father is of German/Alsatian German, English, and 1/8th Swiss-German descent. Summer’s mother is of English, Scottish, Irish, and Welsh descent.

There are claims on the internet that Summer has Cherokee Native American ancestry, specifically from a great-grandparent. These claims do not appear to be accurate. While it is possible that Summer may have remote Cherokee ancestry, all of Summer’s great-grandparents are identified as “white” on United States censuses, and most or all of their recent ancestry has been documented as ”not” being Cherokee Native American.

Summer is married to actor Val Morrison, with whom she has a daughter.

Summer’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-grandparents, Detlef Wilhelm Christian Glau (b. c. 1825, in Flensburg, Schleswig, Germany) and Anna Friederike Basche (b. c. 1821, also in Flensburg, Schleswig, Germany).

Summer’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Rudolph/Rudolph Glau (the son of Julius Rudolf Glau, Jr. and Edith H. Jackson). Raymond was born in Texas. Julius was born in Iowa, the son of Julius Rudolf Glau, who was born in Gettorf, Schleswig-Hostein, Germany, and of Ana/Annie Maria Hurni, who was Swiss. Edith was born in Texas, the daughter of Crowfield Jackson and Susie Lavina West.

Summer’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Mae Mangold (the daughter of Walter Herman Mangold and Lorraine/Laraine Emalia Carle). Virginia was born in Texas, of German descent, including Alsatian German. Walter was the son of Valentine Mangold and Josephine Tschirhart. Lorraine was the daughter of Martin Ambrose Carle and Ida Haby.

Summer’s maternal grandfather was Albert Joe McFarlane (the son of Floyd Joseph McFarlane and Evalyn Rose Grace Morgan). Albert was born in Oregon. Floyd was the son of Joseph A. McFarlane and Cora A. Sheldon. Evalyn was the daughter of Fred Sylvester Morgan and Lora Bell Carpenter.

Summer’s maternal grandmother was Mary Freda Cooper (the daughter of Thomas A. Cooper and Vera Wooten). Mary Freda was born in Arkansas. Vera was the daughter of Monroe Wooten and Creola Milburn.

Sources: Genealogy of Summer Glau – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Summer’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Rudolph/Rudolph Glau, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Summer’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Rudolf Glau, Jr. and Edith H. Jackson – https://www.findagrave.com

Summer’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Rudolf Glau, Jr. and Edith H. Jackson , on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Summer’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Mae Mangold, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Summer’s paternal great-grandparents, Walter Herman Mangold and Lorraine/Laraine Emalia Carle – https://findagrave.com

Summer’s maternal grandfather, Albert Joe McFarlane, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Summer’s maternal grandmother, Mary Freda Cooper, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Interview where Summer mentions some of her ancestry – http://www.whedon.info

photo by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: