Summer Glau

Birth Name: Summer Lyn Glau

Place of Birth: San Antonio, Bexar, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 24, 1981

Ethnicity: German/Alsatian German, Swiss-German, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, Welsh, English

Summer Glau is an American actress. She is known for playing Cameron on the series Terminator: the Sarah Connor Chronicles. Summer’s father is of German/Alsatian German, English, and 1/8th Swiss-German descent. Summer’s mother is of English, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Irish, and Welsh descent.

There are claims on the internet that Summer has Cherokee Native American ancestry, specifically from a great-grandparent. These claims do not appear to be accurate. While it is possible that Summer may have remote Cherokee ancestry, all of Summer’s great-grandparents are identified as “white” on United States censuses, and most or all of their recent ancestry has been documented as ”not” being Cherokee Native American.

Summer is married to actor Val Morrison, with whom she has a daughter.

Summer’s co-star Grace Park has said:

She was really cool. We were joking that her name was Summer G. Lau and she was actually of Asian heritage – that’s what Daniel [Dae Kim] kept saying. I didn’t know that her ancestry actually is Irish and German. But yeah, she just brought it. There were so many takes where the camera wasn’t even on her, and she just gave it every single time.

Summer’s patrilineal line can be traced back to her great-great-great-grandparents, Detlef Wilhelm Christian Glau (b. c. 1825, in Flensburg, Schleswig, Germany) and Anna Friederike Basche (b. c. 1821, also in Flensburg, Schleswig, Germany).

Summer’s paternal grandfather was Raymond Rudolph/Rudolph Glau (the son of Julius Rudolf Glau, Jr. and Edith H. Jackson). Raymond was born in Texas. Julius was born in Iowa, the son of Julius Rudolf Glau, who was born in Gettorf, Schleswig-Hostein, Germany, and of Ana/Annie Maria Hurni, who was Swiss. Edith was born in Texas, the daughter of Crowfield Jackson and Susie Lavina West.

Summer’s paternal grandmother was Virginia Mae Mangold (the daughter of Walter Herman Mangold and Lorraine/Laraine Emalia Carle). Virginia was born in Texas, of German descent, including Alsatian German. Walter was the son of Valentine Mangold and Josephine Tschirhart. Lorraine was the daughter of Martin Ambrose Carle and Ida Haby.

Summer’s maternal grandfather was Albert Joe McFarlane (the son of Floyd Joseph McFarlane and Evalyn Rose Grace Morgan). Albert was born in Oregon. Floyd was the son of Joseph A. McFarlane and Cora A. Sheldon. Evalyn was the daughter of Fred Sylvester Morgan and Lora Bell Carpenter.

Summer’s maternal grandmother was Mary Freda Cooper (the daughter of Thomas A. Cooper and Vera Wooten). Mary Freda was born in Arkansas. Vera was the daughter of Monroe Wooten and Creola Milburn.

Sources: http://www.whedon.info

Genealogy of Summer Glau – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Summer’s paternal grandfather, Raymond Rudolph/Rudolph Glau, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Summer’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Rudolf Glau, Jr. and Edith H. Jackson – https://www.findagrave.com

Summer’s paternal great-grandparents, Julius Rudolf Glau, Jr. and Edith H. Jackson , on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Summer’s paternal grandmother, Virginia Mae Mangold, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Genealogies of Summer’s paternal great-grandparents, Walter Herman Mangold and Lorraine/Laraine Emalia Carle – https://findagrave.com

Summer’s maternal grandfather, Albert Joe McFarlane, on the 1940 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Summer’s maternal grandmother, Mary Freda Cooper, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Interview where Summer mentions some of her ancestry – http://www.whedon.info

photo by Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

128 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    BINGO
    SHE IS ASIAN

    Early life[edit]
    Glau was born in San Antonio, Texas, where she grew up with her two younger sisters Kaitlin and Christie. She is of asian,Scots-Irish and German ancestry.[1] Her asian mother is a schoolteacher of thai descent, and her father a general contractor.[2]

    Glau received a scholarship to a ballet company and was homeschooled from grades 3 to 12 to accommodate her ballet training.[3] Glau was classically trained as a ballet dancer and studied tango and flamenco. After a broken toe ended her dancing career,[3] Glau moved to Los Angeles in 2002 to pursue an acting career.

    • madman says:

      Give up. There’s a reason why that was removed instantly. She has said multiple times what her ancestry is.

      “Talking about places, lots of people speculate on your origins. Glau appears to be the German word for “glow” which sounds very fitting to some. Other bet on some Asian or Hispanic ancestors, so what’s really in your makeup ?
      Actually, my last name does mean “glow” as it is German. My ancestry is Scotch- Irish and German.”
      http://www.whedon.info/Summer-Glau-About-her-career.html

      “She was really cool. We were joking that her name was Summer G. Lau and she was actually of Asian heritage – that’s what Daniel [Dae Kim] kept saying. I didn’t know that her ancestry actually is Irish and German. But yeah, she just brought it. There were so many takes where the camera wasn’t even on her, and she just gave it every single time.”
      http://liverampup.com/entertainment/summer-glau-ethnicity-dating-boyfriend-husband-partner-net-worth.html

      • neiltennant says:

        none of my posts here on summer glau were deleted

        you know why? because im right
        if i were asian looking i would say the same NO ASIAN GIVE ME JOBS WHERE I CAN PLAY WHITE GIRLS

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.