Stone Gossard

by Manila on May 24, 2015

Birth Name: Stone Carpenter Gossard

Place of Birth: Seattle, Washington, U.S.

Date of Birth: July 20, 1966

Ethnicity: English, German, Irish, Scottish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, distant Dutch

Stone Gossard is an American musician. He serves as the rhythm and additional lead guitarist for the rock band Pearl Jam. Other members of Pearl Jam include or have included Dave Abbruzzese, Jeff Ament, Matt Cameron, Mike McCready, and Eddie Vedder.

Stone is the son of Mary Carolyn (Carpenter) and David William Gossard, Jr.

Stone’s paternal grandfather was David William Gossard (the son of Clinton Elliott/Ernest Gossard and Mary Minerva “Minnie” Hageman). David was born in Nebraska. Clinton was the son of David Gossard and Mary Catherine Elliott. Stone’s great-grandmother Mary Minerva was the daughter of William Miller Hageman and Sarah Ann Elizabeth Jontz/Johns.

Stone’s paternal grandmother was Sara Evelyn “Sue” Smith (the daughter of Franklin P. “Frank” Smith and Emma Steinhilber). Sarah was born in Montana. Emma’s parents were German immigrants.

Stone’s maternal grandfather was Edward Richard Carpenter (the son of Milton Plummer Carpenter and Margaret Jane McDermott). Ernest was born in California. Milton was mayor of Dixon, California, and was the son of Milton Carpenter and Rhoda/Rhonda Caroline “Carrie” McCracken. Margaret was the daughter of Andrew McDermott, who was Irish, and of Lucy Brayden/Braden/Brady, who was from New Brunswick, Canada.

Stone’s maternal grandmother was named Leah Shively/Norris.

Sources: Stone’s father on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Stone’s paternal grandparents, David William Gossard and Sara Evelyn “Sue” Smith – http://www.digitalarchives.wa.gov

Genealogy of Stone’s paternal great-grandparents, Clinton Elliott/Ernest Gossard and Mary Minerva “Minnie” Hageman – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Stone’s paternal great-great-grandfather, David Gossard (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of the Gossard family – http://thegossards.net

Genealogy of Stone Gossard (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Genealogy of Stone’s maternal grandfather, Edward Richard Carpenter – https://old.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Stone’s maternal grandfather, Edward Richard Carpenter (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://www.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

andrew April 24, 2018 at 6:11 pm

his paternal great-grandfather was Clinton Elliott Gossard, according to findagrave.com

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/93023812/clinton-elliott-gossard

genealogy of his paternal great-great-grandfather – https://www.geni.com/people/David-Gossard/6000000063020699882

“Hageman” is usually Dutch

maternal grandfather – https://www.ancestry.com/genealogy/records/edward-richard-carpenter_90413829
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/46697625/edward-richard-carpenter

his maternal grandmother has the alternate name of Leah A. Norris according to findagrave.com

also “McCracken” family is described as “Ulster-Scots”

Previous post:

Next post: